SPORTS
08/28/2012 08:47 am ET

U.S. Open 2012 Schedule: Day 2 Features Serena Williams, Novak Djokovic, Andy Roddick

By Tennis Panorama News

Schedule for Day 2: Tuesday, August 28 2012

Arthur Ashe Stadium 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Nina Bratchikova (RUS) v. Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)[2]

Not Before:1:00 PM

2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Andy Roddick (USA)[20] v. Rhyne Williams (USA)

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) v. Venus Williams (USA)

Arthur Ashe Stadium 7:00 PM Start Time

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) v. Novak Djokovic (SRB)[2]

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Coco Vandeweghe (USA) v. Serena Williams (USA)[4]

Louis Armstrong Stadium 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
David Goffin (BEL) v. Tomas Berdych (CZE)[6]

2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Sam Querrey (USA)[27] v. Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[22] v. Sloane Stephens (USA)

Not Before:6:00 PM

4. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)[8] v. Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)

Grandstand 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Elina Svitolina (UKR) v. Ana Ivanovic (SRB)[12]

2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Karol Beck (SVK) v. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)[5]

3. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) v. Juan Monaco (ARG)[10]

This match may be moved to Arthur Ashe Stadium.Not Before:3:30 PM

4. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Christina McHale (USA)[21] v. Kiki Bertens (NED)

Court 4 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) v. Pablo Andujar (ESP)

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Jelena Jankovic (SRB)[30] v. Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Olga Govortsova (BLR) v. Tamira Paszek (AUT)[29]

4. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round
Max Mirnyi (BLR)[1] v. Steve Johnson (USA)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)[1] Jack Sock (USA)

Court 6 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) v. Klara Zakopalova (CZE)[24]

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Ayumi Morita (JPN) v. Monica Niculescu (ROU)[26]

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Vera Dushevina (RUS) v. Nastassja Burnett (ITA)

4. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) v. Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)

5. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round
Michael Llodra (FRA)[7] v. Nicholas Monroe (USA)
Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)[7] Donald Young (USA)

Court 7 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) v. Jimmy Wang (TPE)

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)[13] v. Johanna Larsson (SWE)

3. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) v. Matthias Bachinger (GER)

4. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Mirjana Lucic (CRO) v. Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)

Court 8 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Shuai Peng (CHN)[32] v. Elena Vesnina (RUS)

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP) v. Shahar Peer (ISR)

3. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) v. Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)[18]

4. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Agnes Szavay (HUN) v. Greta Arn (HUN)

Court 10 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round
Martin Emmrich (GER) v. Brian Baker (USA)
Igor Sijsling (NED) Rajeev Ram (USA)

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Urszula Radwanska (POL) v. Roberta Vinci (ITA)[20]

3. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Dennis Novikov (USA) v. Jerzy Janowicz (POL)

4. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round
Mikhail Elgin (RUS) v. Jonathan Erlich (ISR)
Denis Istomin (UZB) Andy Ram (ISR)

Court 11 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Santiago Giraldo (COL) v. Milos Raonic (CAN)[15]

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Vania King (USA) v. Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)

3. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Julien Benneteau (FRA)[31] v. Olivier Rochus (BEL)

4. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Maria Kirilenko (RUS)[14] v. Chanelle Scheepers (RSA)

Court 12 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) v. Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)

2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Steve Darcis (BEL) v. Malek Jaziri (TUN)

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) v. Camila Giorgi (ITA)

4. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round
Julian Knowle (AUT) v. David Marrero (ESP)[13]
Filip Polasek (SVK) Fernando Verdasco (ESP)[13]

Court 13 11:00 AM Start Time
1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) v. Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)

2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Nicolas Mahut (FRA) v. Philipp Petzschner (GER)

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Garbine Muguruza (ESP) v. Sara Errani (ITA)[10]

4. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Carlos Berlocq (ARG) v. Bernard Tomic (AUS)

Court 14 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Ksenia Pervak (KAZ) v. Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) v. Mona Barthel (GER)

3. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) v. Fabio Fognini (ITA)

4. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) v. Tatjana Malek (GER)

5. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round
Colin Fleming (GBR)[14] v. Blaz Kavcic (SLO)
Ross Hutchins (GBR)[14] Jurgen Zopp (EST)

Court 15 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) v. Arantxa Rus (NED)

2. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round
Christian Harrison (USA) v. Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)[4]
Ryan Harrison (USA) Marcin Matkowski (POL)[4]

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Johanna Konta (GBR) v. Timea Babos (HUN)

4. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) v. Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS)

Court 16 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round
Lukasz Kubot (POL) v. Benjamin Becker (GER)
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

2. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round
Eric Butorac (USA) v. Jan Hajek (CZE)
Paul Hanley (AUS) Lukas Lacko (SVK)

3. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round
Santiago Gonzalez (MEX)[16] v. Robin Haase (NED)
Scott Lipsky (USA)[16] Andreas Seppi (ITA)

4. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) v. Marcel Granollers (ESP)[6]
Martin Klizan (SVK) Marc Lopez (ESP)[6]

5. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round
Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) v. Tatsuma Ito (JPN)
Raven Klaasen (RSA) Go Soeda (JPN)

Court 17 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Nicolas Almagro (ESP)[11] v. Radek Stepanek (CZE)

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Angelique Kerber (GER)[6] v. Anne Keothavong (GBR)

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Olga Puchkova (RUS) v. Irina Falconi (USA)

4. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)[14] v. Jesse Levine (USA)

CONVERSATIONS