Huffpost Style

Rosehip Seed Oil: Why This Miracle Skincare Product Will Be The Next Coconut Oil

Posted: Updated:

We often come across the words "rosehip seed oil" while reading the ingredients list on skincare products. But it wasn't until former Victoria's Secret Angel Miranda Kerr name dropped it as the secret to her radiant complexion that we explored further.

Harvested from the seeds of rose bushes predominately grown in Chile, rosehip seed oil is full of vitamins, antioxidants and essential fatty acids that are known to correct dark spots and hydrate dry, itchy skin, all while reducing scars and fine lines. With beauty benefits like these, we believe rosehip seed oil has the potential to become the next coconut oil.

Kerr told PopSugar Beauty: "I like to wear rosehip oil at night. It’s full of that many antioxidants and it really works on a cellular level too to rejuvenate the skin. I put that on at night and I wake up glowing." (Full disclosure: if we woke up in bed next to Orlando Bloom, we'd probably glow, too.)

Actress Rose Byrne is another famous Aussie who credits rosehip seed oil for keeping her sensitive skin under control. You don't have to take our word for it, the proof is in these pictures.

Before you start slathering rosehip seed oil on your face, we asked Joanna Vargas, celebrity facialist and founder of the eponymous salon and skincare collection, and Dr. Elizabeth Tanzi, co-director of the Washington Institute of Dermatologic Laser Surgery, to explain why this skin savior is so great.

It's been used for generations
"Rosehips were a remedy that was used by the ancient Egyptians, Mayans and Native Americans all because of their healing properties -- the oil can be made by cold press or by slow-cooking it," according to Vargas. "I think the beauty industry is turning more and more to these healing ingredients as an alternative to the chemicals we have relied on in the recent past."

Though it's more expensive, cold-pressed is best as it hasn't been altered by heat and retains more nutrients.

It's non-greasy and super light
Unlike heavier oils that are commonly used on the face like jojoba and shea butter, rosehip seed oil absorbs easily. Dr. Tanzi recommends using it as an addition to lotions and creams, as it’s anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant, which helps to decrease environmental damage and soothe the skin.

It's a natural acne and eczema treatment
"The essential fatty acids found in rosehip seed oil also work wonders for dry scalp and itchiness due to stress and chemicals in shampoo," says Vargas. "It's what the skin needs for hydration and skin sensitivities."

It's better than Botox (in our opinion)
With skin rejuvenating properties like vitamin C and lycopene, rosehip seed oil is a safer solution to repair the skin's surface, restore elasticity and protects against sun and pollution stressors that can lead to wrinkles.

So: Does this convince you to try rosehip seed oil? Or are you already a fan?

Shop our rosehip seed oil product picks in the slideshow below:

Close
Rosehip Seed Oil Shopping Guide
of
Share
Tweet
Advertisement
Share this
close
Current Slide

Want more HuffPost Style beauty content? Check us out on Twitter, Facebook, Tumblr, Pinterest and Instagram at @HuffPostBeauty. (For everything else check out our main HuffPost Style Twitter, Tumblr, Pinterest and Instagram @HuffPostStyle.)
---
Do you have a beauty story idea or tip? Email us at beautytips@huffingtonpost.com. (PR pitches sent to this address will be ignored.)

Around the Web

Why putting oil on your face is a good idea

Finding the Fountain of Youth: A guide to the best age-fighting facial oils