iOS app Android app More

Featuring fresh takes and real-time analysis from HuffPost's signature lineup of contributors
Andrew Knowlton

GET UPDATES FROM Andrew Knowlton
 

Do Kids Under Eight Years Old Belong in Restaurants?

Posted: 01/12/2010 9:53 am

2010-01-12-images-cardfromreader.jpg
My recent rules for dining out with kids generated the biggest response from readers of anything I've written (other than my rules for tipping).

Many people agreed with me and many people disagreed--especially with Rule #4, which stated that kids should be able to play with toys and electronic devices at the table (if the toys are on mute, of course).

Most of the comments I receive come through the website or to my email. But occasionally I still get snail mail. The above is easily one of my favorite reader letters of all time. It hangs on my office wall. Thank you for your note Robert. I guess my daughter will have to dine out on pastrami sandwiches, Big Macs, or Chuck E. Cheese pizza until she's 8 years-old.

Related:


More from Bon Appétit:


 
FOLLOW STYLE