iOS app Android app

Dana Adam Shapiro
GET UPDATES FROM Dana Adam Shapiro

Blog Entries by Dana Adam Shapiro

Why Abuse Didn't End This Woman's Marriage

(317) Comments | Posted August 31, 2012 | 3:40 AM

Excerpted from You Can Be Right (Or You Can Be Married): Looking for Love in the Age of Divorce. Copyright © 2012 Dana Adam Shapiro. Excerpted with permission by Scribner, a Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc.

NAME (or alias): Sharon
OCCUPATION: In between jobs
...

Read Post

How This Woman's Husband Discovered Her Affair

(1061) Comments | Posted August 25, 2012 | 5:50 AM

Excerpted from You Can Be Right (Or You Can Be Married): Looking for Love in the Age of Divorce. Copyright © 2012 Dana Adam Shapiro. Excerpted with permission by Scribner, a Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc.

NAME (or alias): Ruby
OCCUPATION: Real Estate
YEAR...

Read Post

This Woman's Husband Had 40 Affairs

(857) Comments | Posted August 18, 2012 | 3:00 PM

Excerpted from You Can Be Right (Or You Can Be Married): Looking for Love in the Age of Divorce. Copyright © 2012 Dana Adam Shapiro. Excerpted with permission by Scribner, a Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc.

NAME: Ann
OCCUPATION: Non-profit
YEAR OF BIRTH: 1972

Read Post

This Man Was The World's Worst Husband

(275) Comments | Posted August 10, 2012 | 4:00 AM

Excerpted from You Can Be Right (Or You Can Be Married): Looking for Love in the Age of Divorce. Copyright © 2012 Dana Adam Shapiro. Excerpted with permission by Scribner, a Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc.

ALIAS: Jim
OCCUPATION: Editor
YEAR OF BIRTH: 1960
...

Read Post

So Let it Be Written...in Lipstick

(4) Comments | Posted April 21, 2010 | 2:23 PM

I'll always remember the words and phrases that sent me thumbing through the big, beige dictionary as a kid. "Urban plight" from the fold-in at the back of Mad magazine. Holden Caulfield finding the humor in being "ostracized" by the fencing team in The Catcher in the Rye. The little...

Read Post