iOS app Android app More

Conference Tournament Glances

stumbleupon: Conference Tournament Glances   digg: US Works With Sudan Government Suspected Of Aiding Genocide   reddit: Conference Tournament Glances   del.icio.us: Conference Tournament Glances

The Associated Press | March 9, 2014 09:58 PM EST | AP

Compare other versions »

Vermont 77, New Hampshire 60

Albany (N.Y.) 86, UMBC 56

Stony Brook 80, Maine 54

Hartford 69, Binghamton 42

Albany (N.Y.) 67, Vermont 58

Stony Brook 69, Hartford 64

Albany (N.Y.) vs. Stony Brook, 11:30 a.m.

Rutgers vs. South Florida, 7 p.m.

Temple vs. UCF, 9:30 p.m.

SMU vs. Houston, 1 p.m.

Louisville vs. Rutgers-South Florida winner, 3:30 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Temple-UCF winner, 7 p.m.

UConn vs. Memphis, 9:30 p.m.

SMU-Houston winner vs. Louisville_Rutgers-South Florida winner, 7 p.m.

Cincinnati_Temple-UCF winner vs. UConn-Memphis, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Wake Forest vs. Notre Dame, 1 p.m.

Miami vs. Virginia Tech, 3:30 p.m.

Georgia Tech vs. Boston College, 7 p.m.

Maryland vs. Florida State, Noon

Pittsburgh vs. Wake Forest-Notre Dame winner, 2:30 p.m.

N.C. State vs. Miami-Virginia Tech winner, 7 p.m.

Clemson vs. Georgia Tech-Boston College winner, 9:30 p.m.

Virginia vs. Maryland-Florida State winner, Noon

North Carolina vs. Pittsburgh_Wake Forest-Notre Dame winner, 2:30 p.m.

Syracuse vs. N.C. State_Miami-Virginia Tech winner, 7 p.m.

Duke vs. Clemson_Georgia Tech-Boston College winner, 9:30 p.m.

Virginia_Maryland-Florida State winner vs. North Carolina_Pittsburgh_Wake Forest-Notre Dame winner, 1 p.m.

Syracuse_N.C. State_Miami-Virginia Tech winner vs. Duke_Clemson_Georgia Tech-Boston College winner, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Mercer 85, Jacksonville 64

Florida Gulf Coast 77, Stetson 55

South Carolina-Upstate 80, North Florida 74

ETSU 89, Lipscomb 88, 2OT

Florida Gulf Coast 69, ETSU 64

Mercer 78, South Carolina-Upstate 75, 2OT

Mercer 68, Florida Gulf Coast 60

George Mason vs. Fordham, 7 p.m.

La Salle vs. St. Bonaventure, Noon

Dayton vs. George Mason-Fordham winner, 2:30 p.m.

Richmond vs. Duquesne, 6:30 p.m.

UMass vs. Rhode Island, 9 p.m.

Saint Louis vs. La Salle-St. Bonaventure winner, Noon

Saint Joseph's vs. Dayton_George Mason-Fordham winner, 2:30 p.m.

VCU vs. Richmond-Duquesne winner, 6:30 p.m.

George Washington vs. UMass-Rhode Island winner, 9 p.m.

Saint Louis_La Salle-St. Bonaventure winner vs. Saint Joseph's_Dayton_George Mason-Fordham winner, 1:30 p.m.

VCU_Richmond-Duquesne winner vs. George Washington_UMass-Rhode Island winner, 4 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Seton Hall vs. Butler, 7 p.m.

Georgetown vs. DePaul, 9:30 p.m.

Villanova vs. Seton Hall-Butler winner, 1 p.m.

Providence vs. St. John's, 3:30 p.m.

Creighton vs. Georgetown-DePaul winner, 7 p.m.

Xavier vs. Marquette, 9:30 p.m.

Villanova_Seton Hall-Butler winner vs. Providence-St. John's winner, 7 p.m.

Creighton_Georgetown-DePaul winner vs. Xavier-Marquette winner, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

North Dakota vs. Sacramento State, 4:05 p.m.

Northern Arizona vs. Northern Colorado, 6:30 p.m.

Montana vs. Portland State, 9 p.m.

Second-remaining seed vs. third-highest remaining seed, 6:30 p.m.

Weber State vs. lowest-remaining seed, 9 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Winthrop 77, Liberty 65

Radford 78, Presbyterian 73

Charleston Southern 81, Campbell 71

Gardner-Webb 81, Longwood 65

Winthrop 62, High Point 60

UNC Asheville 96, Radford 87

Coastal Carolina 73, Charleston Southern 68, 2OT

VMI 90, Gardner-Webb 77

Winthrop 80, UNC Asheville 79

Coastal Carolina 66, VMI 62

Coastal Carolina 76, Winthrop 61

Indiana vs. Illinois, Noon

Ohio State vs. Purdue, 2:25 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Northwestern, 6:30 p.m.

Iowa vs. Penn State, 8:55 p.m.

Michigan vs. Indiana-Illinois winner, Noon

Nebraska vs. Ohio State-Purdue winner, 2:25 p.m.

Wisconsin vs. Minnesota-Northwestern winner, 6:30 p.m.

Michigan State vs. Iowa-Penn State winner, 8:55 p.m.

Michigan_Indiana-Illinois winner vs. Nebraska_Ohio State-Purdue winner, 1:40 p.m.

Wisconsin_Minnesota-Northwestern winner vs. Michigan State_Iowa-Penn State winner, 3:05 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

Oklahoma State vs. Texas Tech, 7 p.m.

Baylor vs. TCU, 9:30 p.m.

Iowa State vs. Kansas State, 12:30 p.m.

Kansas vs. Oklahoma State-Texas Tech winner, 2:30 p.m.

Oklahoma vs. Baylor-TCU winner, 7 p.m.

Texas vs. West Virginia, 9:30 p.m.

Iowa State-Kansas State winner vs. Kansas_Oklahoma State-Texas Tech winner, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma_Baylor-TCU winner vs. Texas-West Virginia winner, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

UC Santa Barbara vs. Cal Poly, 3 p.m.

Long Beach State vs. Cal State Fullerton, 5:30 p.m.

UC Irvine vs. UC Riverside, 9 p.m.

Hawaii vs. Cal State Northridge, 11:30 p.m.

Highest-remaining seed vs. lowest remaining seed, 9:30 p.m.

Middle-remaining seeds, Mid

Semifinal winners, 10:30 p.m.

Hofstra 78, UNC Wilmington 70

Delaware 87, Hofstra 76

Northeastern 90, Drexel 81

Towson 80, James Madison 71

William & Mary 70, College of Charleston 59

Delaware 87, Northeastern 74

William & Mary 75, Towson 71

Delaware vs. William & Mary, 7 p.m.

North Texas vs. Rice, 5:30 p.m.

FAU vs. Marshall, 8 p.m.

East Carolina vs. UTSA, 10:30 p.m.

Tulane vs. North Texas-Rice winner, 2 p.m.

Old Dominion vs. FAU-Marshall winner, 4:30 p.m.

UTEP vs. East Carolina-UTSA winner, 8 p.m.

UAB vs. Charlotte, 10:30 p.m.

Tulsa vs. Tulane_North Texas-Rice winner, 2 p.m.

Middle Tennessee vs. Old Dominion_FAU-Marshall winner, 4:30 p.m.

Southern Miss. vs. UTEP_East Carolina-UTSA winner, 8 p.m.

Louisiana Tech vs. UAB-Charlotte winner, 10:30 p.m.

Tulsa_Tulane_North Texas-Rice winner vs. Middle Tennessee_Old Dominion_FAU-Marshall winner, 4 p.m.

Southern Miss._UTEP_East Carolina-UTSA winner vs. Louisiana Tech_UAB-Charlotte winner, 6:30 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 11:35 a.m.

Oakland 96, Youngstown State 92, OT

Valparaiso 73, Illinois-Chicago 63

Milwaukee 83, Detroit 73

Wright State 73, Oakland 57

Milwaukee 74, Valparaiso 57

Wright State 68, Cleveland State 63

Milwaukee 73, Green Bay 66, OT

Milwaukee at Wright State, 7 p.m.

Rider 71, Monmouth (N.J.) 60

Saint Peter's 65, Fairfield 62, OT

Marist 66, Niagara 62

Iona 94, Rider 71

Canisius 71, Siena 65

Manhattan 72, Saint Peter' 58

Quinnipiac 89, Marist 80

Iona 75, Canisius 72

Manhattan 87, Quinnipiac 68

Iona vs. Manhattan, 7 p.m.

Ball State at Ohio, 7 p.m.

Kent State at Miami (Ohio), 7 p.m.

Central Michigan at Eastern Michigan, 7 p.m.

Bowling Green at Northern Illinois, 8 p.m.

Ohio-Ball State winner vs. Miami (Ohio)-Kent State winner, 6:30 p.m.

Eastern Michigan-Central Michigan winner vs. Northern Illinois-Bowling Green winner, 9 p.m.

Akron vs. Ohio-Ball State_Miami (Ohio)-Kent State winner, 6:30 p.m.

Buffalo vs. Eastern Michigan-Central Michigan_Northern Illinois-Bowling Green winner, 9 p.m.

Western Michigan vs. Akron_Ohio-Ball State_Miami (Ohio)-Kent State winner, 6:30 p.m.

Toledo vs. Buffalo_Eastern Michigan-Central Michigan_Northern Illinois-Bowling Green winner, 9 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

Norfolk State vs. Maryland-Eastern Shore, 6:30 p.m.

Savannah State vs. South Carolina State, 9 p.m.

Howard vs. North Carolina A&T, 4 p.m.

Coppin State vs. Bethune-Cookman, 6:30 p.m.

Florida A&M vs. Delaware State, 9 p.m.

North Carolina Central vs. Howard-North Carolina A&T winner, 6 p.m.

Hampton vs. Coppin State-Bethune-Cookman winner, 8:30 p.m.

Morgan State vs. Florida A&M-Delaware State winner, 6 p.m.

Norfolk State-Maryland-Eastern Shore winner vs. Savannah State-South Carolina State winner, 8:30 p.m.

North Carolina Central_Howard-North Carolina A&T winner vs. Norfolk State-Maryland-Eastern Shore_Savannah State-South Carolina State winner, 6 p.m.

Hampton_Coppin State-Bethune-Cookman winner vs. Morgan State_Florida A&M-Delaware State winner, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Evansville 69, Drake 61

Loyola of Chicago 74, Bradley 72

Wichita State 80, Evansville 58

Missouri State 53, Illinois State 48

Indiana State 75, Loyola of Chicago 62

Southern Illinois 63, Northern Iowa 58

Wichita State 67, Missouri State 42

Indiana State 62, Southern Illinois 59

Wichita State 83, Indiana State 69

Utah State vs. Colorado State, 5 p.m.

Fresno State vs. Air Force, 7:30 p.m.

Boise State vs. San Jose State, 10 p.m.

San Diego State vs. Utah State-Colorado State winner, 3 p.m.

UNLV vs. Wyoming, 5:30 p.m.

New Mexico vs. Fresno State-Air Force winner, 9 p.m.

Nevada vs. Boise State-San Jose State winner, 11:30 p.m.

San Diego State_Utah State-Colorado State winner vs. UNLV-Wyoming winner, 9 p.m.

New Mexico_Fresno State-Air Force winner vs. Nevada_Boise State-San Jose State winner, 11:30 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Robert Morris 60, Fairleigh Dickinson 53

Wagner 83, CCSU 59

St. Francis (Pa.) 55, Bryant 54

Mount St. Mary's 72, St. Francis (N.Y.) 71

Mount St. Mary's 77, Wagner 72

Robert Morris 60, St. Francis (Pa.) 57

Mount St. Mary's at Robert Morris, 7 p.m.

Tennessee Tech 74, SIU Edwardsville 67

Southeast Missouri 79, Eastern Illinois 61

Morehead State 76, Tennessee Tech 61

Eastern Kentucky 84, Southeast Missouri 76

Belmont 86, Morehead State 63

Eastern Kentucky 86, Murray State 83

Eastern Kentucky 79, Belmont 73

Utah vs. Washington, 3 p.m.

Colorado vs. Southern Cal, 5:30 p.m.

Oregon vs. Oregon State, 9 p.m.

Stanford vs. Washington State, 11:30 p.m.

Arizona vs. Utah-Washington winner, 3 p.m.

California vs. Colorado-Southern Cal winner, 5:30 p.m.

UCLA vs. Oregon-Oregon State winner, 9 p.m.

Arizona State vs. Stanford-Washington State winner, 11:30 p.m.

Arizona_Utah-Washington winner vs. California_Colorado-Southern Cal winner, 9 p.m.

UCLA_Oregon-Oregon State winner vs. Arizona State_Stanford-Washington State winner, 11:30 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Colgate 57, Navy 51

Lafayette 84, Loyola (Md.) 71

Boston University 91, Lafayette 54

Army 72, Bucknell 71

Holy Cross 54, Lehigh 48

American 59, Colgate 50

Boston University 91, Army 70

American 57, Holy Cross 46

American at Boston University, 7:30 p.m.

Auburn vs. South Carolina, 7 p.m.

Vanderbilt vs. Mississippi State, 9:25 p.m.

Missouri vs. Texas A&M, 1 p.m.

Arkansas vs. Auburn-South Carolina winner, 3:25 p.m.

LSU vs. Alabama, 7 p.m.

Mississippi vs. Vanderbilt-Mississippi State winner, 9:25 p.m.

Florida vs. Missouri-Texas A&M winner, 1 p.m.

Tennessee vs. Arkansas_Auburn-South Carolina winner, 3:25 p.m.

Kentucky vs. LSU-Alabama winner, 7 p.m.

Georgia vs. Mississippi_Vanderbilt-Mississippi State winner, 9:25 p.m.

Florida_Missouri-Texas A&M winner vs. Tennessee_Arkansas_Auburn-South Carolina winner, 1 p.m.

Kentucky_LSU-Alabama winner vs. Georgia_Mississippi_Vanderbilt-Mississippi State winner, 3:25 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 3:15 p.m.

Samford 70, Appalachian State 56

Georgia Southern 65, Furman 50

The Citadel 86, UNC Greensboro 76

Davidson 77, Samford 54

Western Carolina 66, Elon 64

Georgia Southern 62, Chattanooga 55

Wofford 68, The Citadel 51

Western Carolina 99, Davidson 97, OT

Georgia Southern vs. Wofford, 8:30 p.m.

Western Carolina vs. Georgia Southern-Wofford winner, 9 p.m.

Nicholls State vs. Southeastern Louisiana, 6 p.m.

Oral Roberts vs. McNeese State, 8:30 p.m.

Northwestern State vs. Nicholls State-Southeastern Louisiana winner, 6 p.m.

Sam Houston State vs. Oral Roberts-McNeese State winner, 8:30 p.m.

Stephen F. Austin vs. Northwestern State_Nicholls State-Southeastern Louisiana winner, 6 p.m.

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi vs. Sam Houston State_Oral Roberts-McNeese State winner, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

Jackson State vs. Grambling State, 1:30 p.m.

Prairie View vs. MVSU, 9 p.m.

Texas Southern vs. Jackson State-Grambling State winner, 1:30 p.m.

Southern University vs. Prairie View-MVSU winner, 9 p.m.

Alabama State vs. Alcorn State, 1:30 p.m.

Arkansas-Pine Bluff vs. Alabama A&M, 9 p.m.

Texas Southern_Jackson State-Grambling State winner vs. Alabama State-Alcorn State winner, 3:30 p.m.

Southern University_Prairie View-MVSU winner vs. Arkansas-Pine Bluff-Alabama A&M winner, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m.

IPFW 85, IUPUI 47

Denver 71, South Dakota 55

South Dakota State vs. Western Illinois, 9:30 p.m.

North Dakota State vs. Denver, 7 p.m.

IPFW vs. South Dakota State-Western Illinois winner, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

UALR vs. Troy, 7 p.m.

Texas-Arlington vs. Louisiana-Monroe, 9:30 p.m.

Arkansas State vs. UALR-Troy winner, 7 p.m.

Louisiana-Lafayette vs. Texas-Arlington-Louisiana-Monroe winner, 9:30 p.m.

Georgia State vs. Arkansas State_UALR-Troy winner, 3 p.m.

Western Kentucky vs. Louisiana-Lafayette_Texas-Arlington-Louisiana-Monroe winner, 5:30 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Loyola Marymount 67, Portland 64

Santa Clara 81, Pacific 64

San Francisco 69, San Diego 60

BYU 85, Loyola Marymount 74

Gonzaga 77, Santa Clara 75

Saint Mary's 80, Pepperdine 69

San Francisco vs. BYU, 9 p.m.

Gonzaga vs. Saint Mary's, 11:30 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

Utah Valley vs. Texas-Pan American, 3 p.m.

UMKC vs. Idaho, 5:30 p.m.

Chicago State vs. Cal State Bakersfield, 9 p.m.

New Mexico State vs. Seattle, 11:30 p.m.

Utah Valley-Texas-Pan American winner vs. UMKC-Idaho winner, 9 p.m.

Chicago State-Cal State Bakersfield winner vs. New Mexico State-Seattle winner, 11:30 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 10 p.m.