iOS app Android app More

Conference Tournament Glances

stumbleupon: Conference Tournament Glances   digg: US Works With Sudan Government Suspected Of Aiding Genocide   reddit: Conference Tournament Glances   del.icio.us: Conference Tournament Glances

The Associated Press | March 12, 2014 11:26 PM EST | AP

Compare other versions »

Vermont 77, New Hampshire 60

Albany (N.Y.) 86, UMBC 56

Stony Brook 80, Maine 54

Hartford 69, Binghamton 42

Albany (N.Y.) 67, Vermont 58

Stony Brook 69, Hartford 64

Albany (N.Y.) at Stony Brook, 11:30 a.m.

Rutgers 72, South Florida 68

Temple vs. UCF, 9:30 p.m.

SMU vs. Houston, 1 p.m.

Louisville vs. Rutgers, 3:30 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Temple-UCF winner, 7 p.m.

UConn vs. Memphis, 9:30 p.m.

SMU-Houston winner vs. Louisville_Rutgers winner, 7 p.m.

Cincinnati_Temple-UCF winner vs. UConn-Memphis, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Wake Forest 81, Notre Dame 69

Miami 57, Virginia Tech 53

Georgia Tech 73, Boston College 70, OT

Maryland vs. Florida State, Noon

Pittsburgh vs. Wake Forest, 2:30 p.m.

N.C. State vs. Miami, 7 p.m.

Clemson vs. Georgia Tech, 9:30 p.m.

Virginia vs. Maryland-Florida State winner, Noon

North Carolina vs. Pittsburgh-Wake Forest winner, 2:30 p.m.

Syracuse vs. N.C. State-Miami winner, 7 p.m.

Duke vs. Clemson_Georgia Tech winner, 9:30 p.m.

Virginia_Maryland-Florida State winner vs. North Carolina_Pittsburgh-Wake Forest winner, 1 p.m.

Syracuse_N.C. State-Miami winner vs. Duke_Clemson_Georgia Tech winner, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Mercer 85, Jacksonville 64

Florida Gulf Coast 77, Stetson 55

South Carolina-Upstate 80, North Florida 74

ETSU 89, Lipscomb 88, 2OT

Florida Gulf Coast 69, ETSU 64

Mercer 78, South Carolina-Upstate 75, 2OT

Mercer 68, Florida Gulf Coast 60

Fordham 70, George Mason 67

La Salle vs. St. Bonaventure, Noon

Dayton vs. Fordham, 2:30 p.m.

Richmond vs. Duquesne, 6:30 p.m.

UMass vs. Rhode Island, 9 p.m.

Saint Louis vs. La Salle-St. Bonaventure winner, Noon

Saint Joseph's vs. Dayton-Fordham winner, 2:30 p.m.

VCU vs. Richmond-Duquesne winner, 6:30 p.m.

George Washington vs. UMass-Rhode Island winner, 9 p.m.

Saint Louis_La Salle-St. Bonaventure winner vs. Saint Joseph's_Dayton_Fordham winner, 1:30 p.m.

VCU_Richmond-Duquesne winner vs. George Washington_UMass-Rhode Island winner, 4 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Seton Hall 51, Butler 50

Georgetown vs. DePaul, 9:30 p.m.

Villanova vs. Seton Hall, Noon

Providence vs. St. John's, 2:30 p.m.

Creighton vs. Georgetown-DePaul winner, 7 p.m.

Xavier vs. Marquette, 9:30 p.m.

Villanova_Seton Hall winner vs. Providence-St. John's winner, 7 p.m.

Creighton_Georgetown-DePaul winner vs. Xavier-Marquette winner, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

North Dakota vs. Sacramento State, 4:05 p.m.

Northern Arizona vs. Northern Colorado, 6:30 p.m.

Montana vs. Portland State, 9 p.m.

Second-remaining seed vs. third-highest remaining seed, 6:30 p.m.

Weber State vs. lowest-remaining seed, 9 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Winthrop 77, Liberty 65

Radford 78, Presbyterian 73

Charleston Southern 81, Campbell 71

Gardner-Webb 81, Longwood 65

Winthrop 62, High Point 60

UNC Asheville 96, Radford 87

Coastal Carolina 73, Charleston Southern 68, 2OT

VMI 90, Gardner-Webb 77

Winthrop 80, UNC Asheville 79

Coastal Carolina 66, VMI 62

Coastal Carolina 76, Winthrop 61

Indiana vs. Illinois, Noon

Ohio State vs. Purdue, 2:25 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Penn State, 6:30 p.m.

Iowa vs. Northwestern, 8:55 p.m.

Michigan vs. Indiana-Illinois winner, Noon

Nebraska vs. Ohio State-Purdue winner, 2:25 p.m.

Wisconsin vs. Minnesota-Penn State winner, 6:30 p.m.

Michigan State vs. Iowa-Northwestern winner, 8:55 p.m.

Michigan_Indiana-Illinois winner vs. Nebraska_Ohio State-Purdue winner, 1:40 p.m.

Wisconsin_Minnesota-Penn State winner vs. Michigan State_Iowa-Northwestern winner, 4:05 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

Oklahoma State 80, Texas Tech 62

Baylor vs. TCU, 9:30 p.m.

Iowa State vs. Kansas State, 12:30 p.m.

Kansas vs. Oklahoma State, 2:30 p.m.

Oklahoma vs. Baylor-TCU winner, 7 p.m.

Texas vs. West Virginia, 9:30 p.m.

Iowa State-Kansas State winner vs. Kansas_Oklahoma State winner, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma_Baylor-TCU winner vs. Texas-West Virginia winner, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

UC Santa Barbara vs. Cal Poly, 3 p.m.

Long Beach State vs. Cal State Fullerton, 5:30 p.m.

UC Irvine vs. UC Riverside, 9 p.m.

Hawaii vs. Cal State Northridge, 11:30 p.m.

Highest-remaining seed vs. lowest remaining seed, 9:30 p.m.

Middle-remaining seeds, Mid

Semifinal winners, 10:30 p.m.

Hofstra 78, UNC Wilmington 70

Delaware 87, Hofstra 76

Northeastern 90, Drexel 81

Towson 80, James Madison 71

William & Mary 70, College of Charleston 59

Delaware 87, Northeastern 74

William & Mary 75, Towson 71

Delaware 75, William & Mary 74

North Texas 63, Rice 62, OT

Marshall 63, FAU 59

East Carolina 79, UTSA 76

Tulane 66, North Texas 61

Old Dominion 73, Marshall 58

UTEP 77, East Carolina 68

UAB vs. Charlotte, 10:30 p.m.

Tulsa vs. Tulane, 2 p.m.

Middle Tennessee vs. Old Dominion, 4:30 p.m.

Southern Miss. vs. UTEP, 8 p.m.

Louisiana Tech vs. UAB-Charlotte winner, 10:30 p.m.

Tulsa-Tulane winner vs. Middle Tennessee-Old Dominion winner, 4 p.m.

Southern Miss.-UTEP winner vs. Louisiana Tech_UAB-Charlotte winner, 6:30 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 11:35 a.m.

Oakland 96, Youngstown State 92, OT

Valparaiso 73, Illinois-Chicago 63

Milwaukee 83, Detroit 73

Wright State 73, Oakland 57

Milwaukee 74, Valparaiso 57

Wright State 68, Cleveland State 63

Milwaukee 73, Green Bay 66, OT

Milwaukee 69, Wright State 63

Rider 71, Monmouth (N.J.) 60

Saint Peter's 65, Fairfield 62, OT

Marist 66, Niagara 62

Iona 94, Rider 71

Canisius 71, Siena 65

Manhattan 72, Saint Peter' 58

Quinnipiac 89, Marist 80

Iona 75, Canisius 72

Manhattan 87, Quinnipiac 68

Manhattan 71, Iona 68

Ohio 76, Ball State 64

Miami (Ohio) 71, Kent State 64

Eastern Michigan 72, Central Michigan 60

Northern Illinois 54, Bowling Green 51, OT

Ohio 63, Miami (Ohio) 55

Eastern Michigan 53, Northern Illinois 48

Akron vs. Ohio, 6:30 p.m.

Buffalo vs. Eastern Michigan, 9 p.m.

Western Michigan vs. Akron-Ohio winner, 6:30 p.m.

Toledo vs. Buffalo_Eastern Michigan-Northern Illinois winner, 9 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

Norfolk State 78, Maryland-Eastern Shore 74

Savannah State 61, South Carolina State 47

Howard 53, North Carolina A&T 47

Coppin State 75, Bethune-Cookman 68

Florida A&M 65, Delaware State 61

North Carolina Central 92, Howard 46

Coppin State 83, Hampton 77

Morgan State vs. Florida A&M, 6 p.m.

Norfolk State vs. Savannah State, 8:30 p.m.

North Carolina Central vs. Norfolk State-Savannah State winner, 6 p.m.

Coppin State vs. Morgan State-Florida A&M winner, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Evansville 69, Drake 61

Loyola of Chicago 74, Bradley 72

Wichita State 80, Evansville 58

Missouri State 53, Illinois State 48

Indiana State 75, Loyola of Chicago 62

Southern Illinois 63, Northern Iowa 58

Wichita State 67, Missouri State 42

Indiana State 62, Southern Illinois 59

Wichita State 83, Indiana State 69

Utah State 73, Colorado State 69

Fresno State 61, Air Force 59

Boise State vs. San Jose State, 10 p.m.

San Diego State vs. Utah State, 3 p.m.

UNLV vs. Wyoming, 5:30 p.m.

New Mexico vs. Fresno State, 9 p.m.

Nevada vs. Boise State-San Jose State winner, 11:30 p.m.

San Diego State_Utah State winner vs. UNLV-Wyoming winner, 9 p.m.

New Mexico_Fresno State winner vs. Nevada_Boise State-San Jose State winner, 11:30 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Robert Morris 60, Fairleigh Dickinson 53

Wagner 83, CCSU 59

St. Francis (Pa.) 55, Bryant 54

Mount St. Mary's 72, St. Francis (N.Y.) 71

Mount St. Mary's 77, Wagner 72

Robert Morris 60, St. Francis (Pa.) 57

Mount St. Mary's 88, Robert Morris 71

Tennessee Tech 74, SIU Edwardsville 67

Southeast Missouri 79, Eastern Illinois 61

Morehead State 76, Tennessee Tech 61

Eastern Kentucky 84, Southeast Missouri 76

Belmont 86, Morehead State 63

Eastern Kentucky 86, Murray State 83

Eastern Kentucky 79, Belmont 73

Utah 67, Washington 61

Colorado 59, Southern Cal 56

Oregon 88, Oregon State 74

Stanford vs. Washington State, 11:30 p.m.

Arizona vs. Utah, 3 p.m.

California vs. Colorado, 5:30 p.m.

UCLA vs. Oregon, 9 p.m.

Arizona State vs. Stanford-Washington State winner, 11:30 p.m.

Arizona-Utah vs. California_Colorado winner, 9 p.m.

UCLA-Oregon winner vs. Arizona State_Stanford-Washington State winner, 11:30 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Colgate 57, Navy 51

Lafayette 84, Loyola (Md.) 71

Boston University 91, Lafayette 54

Army 72, Bucknell 71

Holy Cross 54, Lehigh 48

American 59, Colgate 50

Boston University 91, Army 70

American 57, Holy Cross 46

American 55, Boston University 36

South Carolina 74, Auburn 56

Vanderbilt vs. Mississippi State, 9:25 p.m.

Missouri vs. Texas A&M, 1 p.m.

Arkansas vs. South Carolina, 3:25 p.m.

LSU vs. Alabama, 7 p.m.

Mississippi vs. Vanderbilt-Mississippi State winner, 9:25 p.m.

Florida vs. Missouri-Texas A&M winner, 1 p.m.

Tennessee vs. Arkansas-South Carolina winner, 3:25 p.m.

Kentucky vs. LSU-Alabama winner, 7 p.m.

Georgia vs. Mississippi_Vanderbilt-Mississippi State winner, 9:25 p.m.

Florida_Missouri-Texas A&M winner vs. Tennessee_Arkansas-South Carolina winner, 1 p.m.

Kentucky_LSU-Alabama winner vs. Georgia_Mississippi_Vanderbilt-Mississippi State winner, 3:25 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 3:15 p.m.

Samford 70, Appalachian State 56

Georgia Southern 65, Furman 50

The Citadel 86, UNC Greensboro 76

Davidson 77, Samford 54

Western Carolina 66, Elon 64

Georgia Southern 62, Chattanooga 55

Wofford 68, The Citadel 51

Western Carolina 99, Davidson 97, OT

Wofford 71, Georgia Southern 57

Wofford 56, Western Carolina 53

Nicholls State 71, Southeastern Louisiana 64

Oral Roberts 66, McNeese State 62

Northwestern State vs. Nicholls State, 6 p.m.

Sam Houston State vs. Oral Roberts, 8:30 p.m.

Stephen F. Austin vs. Northwestern State_Nicholls State winner, 6 p.m.

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi vs. Sam Houston State-Oral Roberts winner, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

Grambling State 84, Jackson State 75

Prairie View 79, MVSU 63

Texas Southern 79, Grambling State 54

Prairie View 64, Southern University 46

Alabama State vs. Alcorn State, 1:30 p.m.

Arkansas-Pine Bluff vs. Alabama A&M, 9 p.m.

Texas Southern vs. Alabama State-Alcorn State winner, 3:30 p.m.

Prairie View vs. Arkansas-Pine Bluff-Alabama A&M winner, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m.

IPFW 85, IUPUI 47

Denver 71, South Dakota 55

South Dakota State 71, Western Illinois 50

North Dakota State 83, Denver 48

IPFW 64, South Dakota State 60

North Dakota State 60, IPFW 57

UALR vs. Troy, 7 p.m.

Texas-Arlington vs. Louisiana-Monroe, 9:30 p.m.

Arkansas State vs. UALR-Troy winner, 7 p.m.

Louisiana-Lafayette vs. Texas-Arlington-Louisiana-Monroe winner, 9:30 p.m.

Georgia State vs. Arkansas State_UALR-Troy winner, 3 p.m.

Western Kentucky vs. Louisiana-Lafayette_Texas-Arlington-Louisiana-Monroe winner, 5:30 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Loyola Marymount 67, Portland 64

Santa Clara 81, Pacific 64

San Francisco 69, San Diego 60

BYU 85, Loyola Marymount 74

Gonzaga 77, Santa Clara 75

Saint Mary's 80, Pepperdine 69

Gonzaga 70, Saint Mary's 54

BYU 79, San Francisco 77, OT

Gonzaga 75, BYU 64

Utah Valley vs. Texas-Pan American, 3 p.m.

UMKC vs. Idaho, 5:30 p.m.

Chicago State vs. Cal State Bakersfield, 9 p.m.

New Mexico State vs. Seattle, 11:30 p.m.

Utah Valley-Texas-Pan American winner vs. UMKC-Idaho winner, 9 p.m.

Chicago State-Cal State Bakersfield winner vs. New Mexico State-Seattle winner, 11:30 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 10 p.m.