iOS app Android app More

Featuring fresh takes and real-time analysis from HuffPost's signature lineup of contributors
Samantha Zalaznick

Samantha Zalaznick

Posted: November 29, 2010 08:10 PM

Follow me tonight as I take you inside the 20th Anniversary Gotham Independent Film Awards at Cipriani Wallstreet in Lower Manhattan. I'll be providing a running commentary throughout the show and join me in the chatroom to share your views while watching yourself live! Kicking off the film awards season, the Gotham Awards should be an exciting show, hosted by Patricia Clarkson and Stanley Tucci.

Tonight's award nominee's are:

Best Feature

"Black Swan"
 Darren Aronofsky, director; Mike Medavoy, Arnold W. Messer, Brian Oliver, Scott Franklin, producers (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

"Blue Valentine" 
Derek Cianfrance, director; Jamie Patricof, Lynette Howell, Alex Orlovsky, producers (The Weinstein Company)

"The Kids Are All Right" 
Lisa Cholodenko, director; Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray, Jordan Horowitz, Daniela Taplin Lundberg, Philippe Hellmann, producers (Focus Features)

"Let Me In" 
Matt Reeves, director; Simon Oakes, Alex Brunner, Guy East, Tobin Armbrust, Donna Gigliotti, John Nording, Carl Molinder, producers (Overture Films)

"Winter's Bone" 
Debra Granik, director; Anne Rosellini, Alix Madigan-Yorkin, producers (Roadside Attractions)

Best Documentary

"12th & Delaware" 
Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady, directors/producers (HBO Documentary Films)

"Inside Job" 
Charles Ferguson, director; Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs, producers (Sony Pictures Classics)

"The Oath "
Laura Poitras, director/producer (Zeitgeist Films and American Documentary/POV)

"Public Speaking" 
Martin Scorsese, director; Martin Scorsese, Graydon Carter, Margaret Bodde, Fran Lebowitz, producers (HBO Documentary Films)

"Sweetgrass" 
Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Ilisa Barbash, directors; Ilisa Barbash, producer (Cinema Guild)

Best Ensemble Performance

"The Kids Are All Right" 
Annette Bening, Julianne Moore, Mark Ruffalo, Mia Wasikowska, Josh Hutcherson (Focus Features)

"Life During Wartime" 
Shirley Henderson, Ciarán Hinds, Allison Janney, Michael Lerner, Chris Marquette, Rich Pecci, Charlotte Rampling, Paul Reubens, Ally Sheedy, Dylan Riley Snyder, Renée Taylor, Michael Kenneth Williams (IFC Films)

"Please Give" 
Catherine Keener, Amanda Peet, Oliver Platt, Rebecca Hall, Ann Guilbert, Lois Smith, Sarah Steele, Thomas Ian Nicholas (Sony Pictures Classics)

"Tiny Furniture"
 Lena Dunham, Laurie Simmons, Grace Dunham, Rachel Howe, Merritt Wever, Amy Seimetz, Alex Karpovsky, David Call, Jemima Kirke, Sarah Sophie Flicker, Garland Hunter, Isen Hunter (IFC Films)

"Winter's Bone"
 Jennifer Lawrence, John Hawkes, Dale Dickey, Lauren Sweetser, Garret Dillahunt, Kevin Breznahan
(Roadside Attractions)

Breakthrough Director

John Wells for "The Company Men" (The Weinstein Company)


Kevin Asch for "Holy Rollers" (First Independent Pictures)


Glenn Ficarra and John Requa for "I Love You Phillip Morris" (Roadside Attractions)


Tanya Hamilton for "Night Catches Us" (Magnolia Pictures)


Lena Dunham for "Tiny Furniture" (IFC Films)

Breakthrough Actor

Prince Adu in "Prince of Broadway" (Elephant Eye Films)


Ronald Bronstein in "Daddy Longlegs" (IFC Films)


Greta Gerwig in "Greenberg" (Focus Features)


Jennifer Lawrence in "Winter's Bone" (Roadside Attractions)


John Ortiz in "Jack Goes Boating" (Overture Films)

Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You

"Kati with an I" 
Robert Greene, director; Douglas Tirola, Susan Bedusa, producers

"Littlerock"
 Mike Ott, director; Frederick Thornton, Laura Ragsdale, Sierra Leoni, producers

"On Coal River" 
Francine Cavanaugh and Adams Wood, directors; Jillian Elizabeth, Adams Wood, Francine Cavanaugh, producers

"Summer Pasture"
 Lynn True and Nelson Walker, directors/producers; Tsering Perlo, co-director/co-producer

"The Wolf Knife"
 Laurel Nakadate, director/producer

Festival Genius Audience Award

"9000 Needles"
Director: Doug Dearth;
Producers: Kacy Andrews, Douglas Busby, Doug Dearth, Igor Desyatnikov, Caroleen Feeney, Michael Gleissner, Stephen Nemeth

"Brotherhood"
Director: Will Canon;
Producers: Jason Croft, Sarah J. Donohue, Steve Hein, Kevin Iwashina, Tim O'Hair, Chris Ouwinga, Jamie Patricof, Chris Pollack, Darryn Welch

"Waiting for Superman"
Director: Davis Guggenheim;
Producers: Michael Birtel, Lesley Chilcott, Eliza Hindmarch, Michelle Katz, Jeff Skoll, Shari Tavey, Diane Weyermann

"White Irish Drinkers"
Director: John Gray;
Producers: Paul F. Bernard, Russell Boast, Kelly Crimmins, John Gray, Melissa Jo Peltier, Traceigh Scottel, James Scura

"Winter's Bone"
Director: Debra Granik;
Producers: Kathryn Dean Alix Madigan Michael McDonough Anne Rosellini Jonathan Scheuer Shawn Simon

Award Tributes are going out to: Darren Aronofsky, Robert Duvall, James Schamus, and Hilary Swank


See you there!