Obamacare Dominoes: If Federal Subsidies Fall at The Supreme Court, so Do the Individual and Employer Mandates
[…] "[B]y making tax credits available in the...states with Federal Exchanges, the IRS Rule significantly increases the number of people who must purchase health insurance or face a penalty."

The IRS Rule affects the employer mandate in a similar way. Like the individual mandate, the employer mandate uses the threat of penalties to induce large employers - defined as those with at least 50 employees, (see 26 USC section 4980H9c) (2) (A) - to provide their full-time employees with health insurance. Specifically, the ACA penalizes any large employer who fails to offer its full-time employees suitable coverage if one or more of those employees "enroll...in a qualified health plan with respect to which an applicable tax credit... is allowed or paid with respect to the employee.' Id. Section 4980(a)(2); see also id. Section 4980h (b) (linking another penalty on employers to employees' receipt of tax credits)."