Whom Should I Believe? Victoria Toensing or My Own Lying Eyes?
[…] Going through the elements, one by one:

1. Did Libby have authorized access to classified information that identifies a covert agent?

a. Libby certainly had authorized access to classified information.

  • The statute doesn't require that Libby read any classified memo. If someone else with top secret clearance told Libby the information, the requirement is met.

b. The information was classified.

c. Did the information identify Plame as a "covert agent"? Or was Plame a "covert agent"?

Under the statutory definition, a "covert agent" under 50 U.S.C. 426(4)(A) includes someone:

  • Who is an employee of an intelligence agency,
  • Whose identity as an employee of the intelligence agency is classified, and
  • "Who is serving outside the United States or has with the last five years served outside the United States"

Here's how Toensing, with compatriot Bruce Sanford of Baker & Hotstetler, construed the statutory definition of a "covert agent":

"At the threshold, the agent must truly be covert.