Dirty Speech Is Protected Speech
[…] Apparently, when she opened the envelope and saw what Mr. Barboza had written, the court clerk became alarmed and told the town judge, who presumably became equally alarmed. He contacted Mr. Barboza, directing him to appear in court on the ticket. When Mr. Barboza drove all the way from Connecticut to appear in court, oblivious of the reason for his required appearance, the judge summarily had him arrested, handcuffed, and jailed on a charge of aggravated harassment, which, according to New York's Penal Law § 240.30, is violated when a person, "with intent to harass, annoy, threaten, or alarm another person, communicates by mail in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm."

As reported in the story, the Town of Liberty is notorious for locking people up who use in public any crude, vulgar, offensive, and profane language, so Mr. Barboza's case does not seem that exceptional, at least for Liberty. What is unusual is that he sought to vindicate his own liberty.