Right-Wing Website Makes Up Loretta Lynch Quotes, Quietly Walks Them Back

The article fails to indicate that it has been changed from the original.
03/05/2017 06:27 pm ET Updated Mar 06, 2017
SAUL LOEB via Getty Images

WorldNetDaily just loves telling lies about former Attorney General Loretta Lynch. First, then-WND reporter Aaron Klein falsely claimed Lynch had once represented the Clintons and was Bill Clinton’s “’bimbo eruption’ fixer” (that was actually a different Loretta Lynch). Then, WND falsely claimed that Lynch was “tied to terrorists [and] drug cartels,” a claim bizarrely extrapolated from Lynch working to achieve a record monetary settlement instead of a criminal prosecution in a bank fraud case as a federal attorney.

Now, in a March 4 article headlined “Loretta Lynch: Need more ‘marching, blood, death on streets’,” an anonymous WND writer claimed:

The Obama administration’s former Attorney General Loretta Lynch has made an impassioned video plea for more “blood” and “death” on the streets – a video that was later posted on the Facebook page of Senate Democrats as “words of inspiration.”

But Lynch did not say the words WND put in quote marks — not even “blood” or “death.”

As the WND article itself states later on, Lynch said this in the video in question ― in which, again, none of the things earlier set off in quote marks are things Lynch said: “It has been people, individuals who have banded together, ordinary people who simply saw what needed to be done and came together and supported those ideals who have made the difference. They’ve marched, they’ve bled and yes, some of them died. This is hard. Every good thing is. We have done this before. We can do this again.”

That’s barely an endorsement of marching, and is most certainly not a call for “blood [and] death on [the] streets.” In other words, WND is lying again about Lynch.

Somebody at WND apparently noticed that after the fact, because the article was later updated to remove the quote marks around “blood” and “death” in the article and “marching, blood, death on streets” in the headline, and the quote marks around the words in the front-page carousel promo have disappeared as well. But the false claim that Lynch made a “plea for more marching, blood and death on the streets” remains, if no longer portrayed as a direct quote. Further, the article fails to indicate that it has been changed from the original; it seems WND has forgotten that the Wayback Machine exists so we can display the lie-filled original.

If WND were actually “operating under the highest standards of traditional American journalism,” as editor Joseph Farah likes to claim, this story would never have seen the light of day, let alone be live for several hours with a completely manufactured quote as its lead claim, and it would have admitted to readers that the quotes were fake and apologized to Lynch for putting false words in her mouth.

Looks like WND remains the fake-news king.

HuffPost

BEFORE YOU GO

CONVERSATIONS