iOS app Android app More

U.S. Open 2011: Day 3 Schedule

Andy Roddick

First Posted: 08/31/11 09:02 AM ET Updated: 10/31/11 06:12 AM ET

Arthur Ashe Stadium 11:00 Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 2nd Round
Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) v. Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[2]
Not Before:13:00
2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Somdev Devvarman (IND) v. Andy Murray (GBR)[4]
3. Women’s Singles – 2nd Round
Venus Williams (USA) v. Sabine Lisicki (GER)[22]

Arthur Ashe Stadium 19:00 Start Time

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Andy Roddick (USA)[21] v. Michael Russell (USA)
2. Women’s Singles – 2nd Round
Anastasiya Yakimova (BLR) v. Maria Sharapova (RUS)[3]

Louis Armstrong Stadium 11:00 Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 2nd Round
Madison Keys (USA) v. Lucie Safarova (CZE)[27]
2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG)[18] v. Filippo Volandri (ITA)
3. Women’s Singles – 2nd Round
Coco Vandeweghe (USA) v. Samantha Stosur (AUS)[9]

Not Before:17:00

4. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) v. John Isner (USA)[28]

Grandstand 11:00 Start Time

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Robin Soderling (SWE)[6] v. Louk Sorensen (IRL)
2. Women’s Singles – 2nd Round
Marion Bartoli (FRA)[8] v. Christina McHale (USA)
3. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Robby Ginepri (USA) v. Joao Souza (BRA)
4. Women’s Singles – 2nd Round
Angelique Kerber (GER) v. Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)[12]

Court 4 11:00 Start Time

1. Women’s Doubles – 1st Round
Jessica Pegula (USA) v. Klaudia Jans-Ignacik (POL)
Taylor Townsend (USA) Alicja Rosolska (POL)
2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Rui Machado (POR) v. Robin Haase (NED)
3. Women’s Singles – 2nd Round
Nadia Petrova (RUS)[24] v. Polona Hercog (SLO)
4. Women’s Doubles – 1st Round
Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) v. Liezel Huber (USA)[4]
Abigail Spears (USA) Lisa Raymond (USA)[4]

Court 6 11:00 Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 2nd Round
Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) v. Monica Niculescu (ROU)
2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Diego Junqueira (ARG) v. Karol Beck (SVK)
3. Women’s Doubles – 1st Round
Monica Niculescu (ROU) v. Iveta Benesova (CZE)[9]
Shahar Peer (ISR) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)[9]
4. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) v. Eric Butorac (USA)[8]
Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO)[8]

Court 7 11:00 Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 2nd Round
Vera Dushevina (RUS) v. Maria Kirilenko (RUS)[25]
2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Denis Istomin (UZB) v. Ryan Sweeting (USA)
3. Women’s Doubles – 1st Round
Sorana Cirstea (ROU) v. Casey Dellacqua (AUS)
Ayumi Morita (JPN) Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
4. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round
Ivan Dodig (CRO) v. Pablo Andujar (ESP)
Bernard Tomic (AUS) Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP)

Court 8 11:00 Start Time

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) v. Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
2. Women’s Doubles – 1st Round
Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)[16] v. Jelena Dokic (AUS)
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)[16] Virginie Razzano (FRA)
3. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round
Santiago Giraldo (COL) v. Max Mirnyi (BLR)[2]
Pere Riba (ESP) Daniel Nestor (CAN)[2]
4. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round
Arnaud Clement (FRA) v. David Marrero (ESP)
Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) Andreas Seppi (ITA)

Court 9 11:00 Start Time

1. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round
Olivier Rochus (BEL) v. Julian Knowle (AUT)
Andre Sa (BRA) Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
2. Women’s Doubles – 1st Round
Eva Birnerova (CZE) v. Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) Simona Halep (ROU)
3. Women’s Doubles – 1st Round
Petra Martic (CRO) v. Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS)
Ksenia Pervak (RUS) Olga Savchuk (UKR)
4. Women’s Doubles – 1st Round
Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) v. Andrea Hlavackova (CZE)[8]
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) Lucie Hradecka (CZE)[8]
5. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round
Marcel Granollers (ESP)[13] v. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
Marc Lopez (ESP)[13] Albert Montanes (ESP)

Court 10 11:00 Start Time

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Vasek Pospisil (CAN) v. Lukas Rosol (CZE)
2. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round
Martin Damm (CZE) v. Colin Fleming (GBR)
Radek Stepanek (CZE) Ross Hutchins (GBR)
3. Women’s Doubles – 1st Round
Sania Mirza (IND)[6] v. Samantha Crawford (USA)
Elena Vesnina (RUS)[6] Madison Keys (USA)
4. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round
Carlos Berlocq (ARG) v. Simone Bolelli (ITA)
Lukas Rosol (CZE) Fabio Fognini (ITA)
5. Mixed Doubles – 1st Round
Nadia Petrova (RUS) v. Elena Vesnina (RUS)[7]
Jamie Murray (GBR) Leander Paes (IND)[7]

Court 11 11:00 Start Time

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Feliciano Lopez (ESP)[25] v. Tatsuma Ito (JPN)
2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Alex Bogomolov Jr. (USA) v. Steve Johnson (USA)
3. Women’s Singles – 2nd Round
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)[14] v. Irina Falconi (USA)
4. Women’s Singles – 2nd Round
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)[26] v. Romina Oprandi (ITA)

Court 13 11:00 Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 2nd Round
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)[30] v. Laura Robson (GBR)
2. Women’s Singles – 2nd Round
Shuai Peng (CHN)[13] v. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL)
3. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Ricardo Mello (BRA) v. Gilles Simon (FRA)[12]
4. Women’s Singles – 2nd Round
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)[20] v. Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)

Court 14 11:00 Start Time

1. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round
Matthias Bachinger (GER) v. Jamie Delgado (GBR)
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) Jonathan Marray (GBR)
2. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round
Jurgen Melzer (AUT)[9] v. Santiago Gonzalez (MEX)
Philipp Petzschner (GER)[9] Jamie Murray (GBR)
3. Women’s Doubles – 1st Round
Vania King (USA)[3] v. Petra Cetkovska (CZE)
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)[3] Renata Voracova (CZE)
4. Women’s Doubles – 1st Round
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) v. Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP)[14]
Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)[14]
5. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round
Denis Istomin (UZB) v. Johan Brunstrom (SWE)
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

Court 15 11:00 Start Time

1. Women’s Doubles – 1st Round
Liga Dekmeijere (LAT) v. Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE)[13]
Jelena Jankovic (SRB) Olga Govortsova (BLR)[13]
2. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round
Jonathan Erlich (ISR) v. Lucas Arnold Ker (ARG)
Andy Ram (ISR) Juan Monaco (ARG)
3. Women’s Doubles – 1st Round
Shu-Ying Hsieh (TPE) v. Greta Arn (HUN)
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) Arantxa Rus (NED)
4. Women’s Doubles – 1st Round
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) v. Mirjana Lucic (CRO)
Vera Zvonareva (RUS) Tamira Paszek (AUT)
5. Mixed Doubles – 1st Round
Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) v. Kveta Peschke (CZE)[4]
Bruno Soares (BRA) Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)[4]

Court 16 11:00 Start Time

1. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round
Michael Kohlmann (GER) v. Scott Lipsky (USA)[16]
Alexander Waske (GER) Rajeev Ram (USA)[16]
2. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round
Frantisek Cermak (CZE)[11] v. Daniele Bracciali (ITA)
Filip Polasek (SVK)[11] Potito Starace (ITA)
3. Women’s Doubles – 1st Round
Yung-Jan Chan (TPE)[10] v. Andreja Klepac (SLO)
Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)[10] Anna Tatishvili (GEO)
4. Women’s Doubles – 1st Round
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)[1v.2] Mathilde Johansson (FRA)
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)[12] Pauline Parmentier (FRA)
5. Mixed Doubles – 1st Round
Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) v. Ana Ivanovic (SRB)
Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL) Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)

Court 17 11:00 Start Time
1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Julien Benneteau (FRA) v. Nicolas Almagro (ESP)[10]
2. Women’s Singles – 2nd Round
Laura Pous-Tio (ESP) v. Julia Goerges (GER)[19]
3. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round
Bob Bryan (USA)[1] v. Ivo Karlovic (CRO)
Mike Bryan (USA)[1] Frank Moser (GER)
4. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Jack Sock (USA) v. Marc Gicquel (FRA)

Provided by Tennis Panorama News

For more in-depth tennis coverage visit tennispanorama.com.


RELATED VIDEO: Americans hope to end rut at U.S. Open

FOLLOW HUFFPOST SPORTS

Filed by Chris Greenberg  |