SPORTS

U.S. Open 2011 Schedule: Day 10

09/07/2011 01:07 pm 13:07:07 | Updated Nov 07, 2011

By Tennis Panorama News

Schedule for Day 10: Wednesday, September 7 2011

Arthur Ashe Stadium 11:00 AM Start Time
1. Men’s Singles – 4th Round
Gilles Muller (LUX) v. Rafael Nadal (ESP)[2]
2. Men’s Singles – Quarterfinals
Novak Djokovic (SRB)[1] v. Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)[20]

Arthur Ashe Stadium 7:00 PM Start Time
1. Women’s Singles – Quarterfinals
Serena Williams (USA)[28] v. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)[17]
2. Men’s Singles – Quarterfinals
Roger Federer (SUI)[3] v. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)[11]

Louis Armstrong Stadium 11:00 AM Start Time
1. Men’s Singles – 4th Round
David Ferrer (ESP)[5] v. Andy Roddick (USA)[21]
2. Women’s Singles – Quarterfinals
Samantha Stosur (AUS)[9] v. Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[2]
This match may be moved to Arthur Ashe Stadium.Not Before:3:00 PM
3. Women’s Singles – Quarterfinals
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)[1] v. Andrea Petkovic (GER)[10]

Grandstand 11:00 AM Start Time
1. Men’s Singles – 4th Round
Donald Young (USA) v. Andy Murray (GBR)[4]
2. Men’s Singles – 4th Round
John Isner (USA)[28] v. Gilles Simon (FRA)[12]
3. Women’s Singles – Quarterfinals
Angelique Kerber (GER) v. Flavia Pennetta (ITA)[26]

Court 4 11:00 AM Start Time
1. Men’s Doubles – Quarterfinals
David Marrero (ESP) v. Jurgen Melzer (AUT)[9]
Andreas Seppi (ITA) Philipp Petzschner (GER)[9]
2. Men’s Doubles – Quarterfinals
Simone Bolelli (ITA) v. Robert Lindstedt (SWE)[7]
Fabio Fognini (ITA) Horia Tecau (ROU)[7]
Not Before:5:00 PM
3. Champions’ Team Tennis – Semifinals
Team Connolly () v. Team Kramer ()

Court 6 11:00 AM Start Time
1. Junior Boys’ Singles – 2nd Round
Julian Lenz (GER) v. Alexios Halebian (USA)
2. Junior Boys’ Singles – 2nd Round
JC Aragone (USA) v. Robin Kern (GER)
3. Junior Girls’ Singles – 2nd Round
Hayley Carter (USA) v. Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)
4. Junior Girls’ Singles – 2nd Round
Ashleigh Barty (AUS)[3] v. Gabrielle Andrews (USA)
5. Junior Boys’ Doubles – 1st Round
JC Aragone (USA) v. Thiago Moura Monteiro (BRA)[7]
Ronnie Schneider (USA) Bruno Sant’anna (BRA)[7]

Court 7 11:00 AM Start Time
1. Junior Boys’ Singles – 2nd Round
Jiri Vesely (CZE)[1] v. Marcos Giron (USA)
2. Junior Girls’ Singles – 2nd Round
Jessica Pegula (USA)[14] v. Su Jeong Jang (KOR)
3. Junior Girls’ Singles – 2nd Round
Nicole Gibbs (USA) v. Eugenie Bouchard (CAN)[4]
4. Junior Girls’ Singles – 2nd Round
Madison Keys (USA)[12] v. Francoise Abanda (CAN)
5. Junior Boys’ Doubles – 1st Round
Brett Clark (USA) v. George Morgan (GBR)[3]
Martin Redlicki (USA) Dominic Thiem (AUT)[3]

Court 8 11:00 AM Start Time
1. Junior Boys’ Singles – 2nd Round
Kyle Edmund (GBR) v. Mitchell Krueger (USA)
2. Junior Boys’ Singles – 2nd Round
Oliver Golding (GBR)[13] v. Ben Wagland (AUS)
3. Junior Girls’ Singles – 2nd Round
Kimberly Yee (USA) v. Ellen Allgurin (SWE)
4. Junior Boys’ Doubles – 1st Round
Patrick Ofner (AUT)[8] v. Marcos Giron (USA)
Matias Sborowitz (CHI)[8] Ben Wagland (AUS)
5. Junior Boys’ Doubles – 1st Round
Liam Broady (GBR)[4] v. Joris De Loore (BEL)
Oliver Golding (GBR)[4] Mate Delic (CRO)

Court 9 11:00 AM Start Time
1. Junior Boys’ Singles – 2nd Round
Liam Broady (GBR)[9] v. Mate Delic (CRO)
2. Junior Boys’ Singles – 2nd Round
Connor Farren (USA) v. George Morgan (GBR)[10]
3. Junior Girls’ Singles – 2nd Round
Stephanie Nauta (USA) v. Krista Hardebeck (USA)
4. Junior Boys’ Doubles – 1st Round
Kyle Edmund (GBR) v. Julien Cagnina (BEL)
Nikoa Milojevic (SRB) Enzo Couacaud (FRA)
5. Junior Boys’ Doubles – 1st Round
Marco Aurei Nunez (MEX) v. Robin Kern (GER)
Kaichi Uchida (JPN) Julian Lenz (GER)

Court 10 11:00 AM Start Time
1. Junior Boys’ Singles – 2nd Round
Nikoa Milojevic (SRB) v. Matias Sborowitz (CHI)[15]
2. Junior Boys’ Singles – 2nd Round
Bruno Sant’anna (BRA) v. Bjorn Fratangelo (USA)[3]
3. Junior Girls’ Singles – 2nd Round
Taylor Townsend (USA) v. Marie Elise Casares (ECU)
4. Junior Girls’ Singles – 2nd Round
Caroline Garcia (FRA)[1] v. Barbara Haas (AUT)
5. Junior Boys’ Doubles – 1st Round
Connor Farren (USA) v. Gonzalo Lama (CHI)
Mac Styslinger (USA) Benjamin Ugarte (CHI)

Court 11 11:00 AM Start Time
1. Men’s Doubles – Quarterfinals
Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)[6] v. Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)[4]
Marcin Matkowski (POL)[6] Leander Paes (IND)[4]
2. Women’s Doubles – Quarterfinals
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) v. Sara Errani (ITA)[15]
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) Roberta Vinci (ITA)[15]
3. Mixed Doubles – Semifinals
Melanie Oudin (USA) v. Elena Vesnina (RUS)[7]
Jack Sock (USA) Leander Paes (IND)[7]
4. Women’s Doubles – Quarterfinals
Kveta Peschke (CZE)[1] v. Maria Kirilenko (RUS)[5]
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[1] Nadia Petrova (RUS)[5]

Court 13 11:00 AM Start Time
1. Junior Boys’ Singles – 2nd Round
Filip Horansky (SVK)[6] v. Aslan Karatsev (RUS)
2. Junior Girls’ Singles – 2nd Round
Valeria Patiuk (ISR) v. Grace Min (USA)
3. Junior Girls’ Singles – 2nd Round
Yulia Putintseva (RUS)[6] v. Samantha Crawford (USA)
4. Junior Girls’ Singles – 2nd Round
Sachia Vickery (USA) v. Anett Kontaveit (EST)[13]

Court 14 11:00 AM Start Time
1. Junior Boys’ Singles – 2nd Round
Filip Peliwo (CAN) v. Jae Hwan Kim (KOR)
2. Junior Boys’ Singles – 2nd Round
Joao Pedro Sorgi (BRA)[14] v. Or Ram-Harel (ISR)
3. Junior Girls’ Singles – 2nd Round
Kyle S. McPhillips (USA) v. Anna Schmiedlova (SVK)[16]
4. Junior Boys’ Doubles – 1st Round
Filip Horansky (SVK)[1] v. Luca Corinteli (USA)
Jiri Vesely (CZE)[1] Thai-Son Kwiatkowski (USA)
5. Junior Boys’ Doubles – 1st Round
Gage Brymer (USA) v. Maxim Dubarenco (MDA)
Noah Rubin (USA) Vladyslav Manafov (UKR)

Court 15 11:00 AM Start Time
1. Junior Boys’ Singles – 2nd Round
Hugo Dellien (BOL)[4] v. Kaichi Uchida (JPN)
2. Junior Boys’ Singles – 2nd Round
Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) v. Pedja Krstin (SRB)
3. Junior Girls’ Singles – 2nd Round
Annika Beck (GER)[10] v. Risa Ozaki (JPN)
4. Junior Girls’ Singles – 2nd Round
Victoria Duval (USA) v. Daria Gavrilova (RUS)[5]
5. Junior Boys’ Doubles – 1st Round
Mate Pavic (CRO)[5] v. Bar Botzer (ISR)
Joao Pedro Sorgi (BRA)[5] Pedja Krstin (SRB)

Court 16 11:00 AM Start Time
1. Junior Boys’ Singles – 2nd Round
Karim Hossam (EGY) v. Frederico Ferreira Silva (POR)
2. Junior Boys’ Singles – 2nd Round
Gonzalo Lama (CHI) v. Adam Pavlasek (CZE)
3. Junior Girls’ Singles – 2nd Round
Donna Vekic (CRO) v. Victoria Bosio (ARG)[11]
4. Junior Boys’ Doubles – 1st Round
Wayne Montgomery (RSA) v. Mitchell Krueger (USA)
Frederico Ferreira Silva (POR) Shane Vinsant (USA)
5. Junior Boys’ Doubles – 1st Round
Luke Bambridge (GBR) v. Kimmer Coppejans (BEL)
Filip Peliwo (CAN) Adam Pavlasek (CZE)

Court 17 11:00 AM Start Time
1. Women’s Doubles – Quarterfinals
Vania King (USA)[3] v. Andrea Hlavackova (CZE)[8]
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)[3] Lucie Hradecka (CZE)[8]
2. Men’s Doubles – Quarterfinals
Rohan Bopanna (IND)[5] v. Colin Fleming (GBR)
Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)[5] Ross Hutchins (GBR)
3. Mixed Doubles – Semifinals
Gisela Dulko (ARG)[8] v. Lucie Hradecka (CZE)
Eduardo Schwank (ARG)[8] Frantisek Cermak (CZE)
4. Women’s Doubles – Quarterfinals
Iveta Benesova (CZE)[9] v. Liezel Huber (USA)[4]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)[9] Lisa Raymond (USA)[4]

RELATED VIDEO:

Suggest a correction