The finalists for the 2012 James Beard awards were announced Monday, March 21 at the Venetian resort in Las Vegas. Susan Ungaro, president of the James Beard foundation, was excited to announce the rise of "food as entertainment" and was pleased to celebrate the Foundation's 25th anniversary.

The journalism and book award winners will be announced at a ceremony on Friday, May 4 at Gotham Hall and the chef and restaurant winners will be announced May 7 at the annual Awards Ceremony at Lincoln Center in New York City.

For more information, visit the James Beard website or download a list of the finalists here.

Here are the finalists:


2012 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards


Best Chefs in America: Chefs who have set new or consistent standards of excellence in their respective regions. Each candidate may be employed by any kind of dining establishment and must have been a working chef for at least the past 5 years. The 3 most recent years must have been spent in the region where the chef is presently working.


Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)
Michael Carlson, Schwa, Chicago
Stephanie Izard, Girl & the Goat, Chicago
Anne Kearney, Rue Dumaine, Dayton, OH
Bruce Sherman, North Pond, Chicago
Andrew Zimmerman, Sepia, Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)
Cathal Armstrong, Restaurant Eve, Alexandria, VA
Johnny Monis, Komi, Washington, D.C.
Peter Pastan, Obelisk, Washington, D.C.
Maricel Presilla, Cucharamama, Hoboken, NJ
Vikram Sunderam, Rasika, Washington, D.C.

Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)
Justin Aprahamian, Sanford, Milwaukee
Gerard Craft, Niche, St. Louis
Colby Garrelts, Bluestem, Kansas City, MO
Tory Miller, L'Etoile, Madison, WI
Lenny Russo, Heartland Restaurant & Farm Direct Market, St. Paul, MN

Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)
Michael Anthony, Gramercy Tavern
April Bloomfield, The Spotted Pig
Wylie Dufresne, wd-50
Mark Ladner, Del Posto
Michael White, Marea

Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY STATE, RI, VT)
Jamie Bissonnette, Coppa, Boston
Tim Cushman, O Ya, Boston
Gerry Hayden, The North Fork Table & Inn, Southold, NY
Matt and Kate Jennings, La Laiterie, Providence, RI
Eric Warnstedt, Hen of the Wood, Waterbury, CT

Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)
Matt Dillon, Sitka & Spruce, Seattle
Jason Franey, Canlis, Seattle
Christopher Israel, Gruner, Portland, OR
Naomi Pomeroy, Beast, Portland, OR
Cathy Whims, Nostrana, Portland, OR

Best Chef: Pacific (CA, HI)
Michael Chiarello, Bottega, Yountville, CA
Chris Cosentino, Incanto, San Francisco
Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA
Matt Molina, Osteria Mozza, Los Angeles
Daniel Patterson, Coi San Francisco

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS)
Justin Devillier, La Petite Grocery, New Orleans
John Harris, Lilette, New Orleans
Chris Hastings, Hot and Hot Fish Club, Birmingham, AL
Tory McPhail, Commander's Palace, New Orleans
Alon Shaya, Domenica, New Orleans

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)
Hugh Acheson, Five and Ten, Athens, GA
Craig Deihl, Cypress, Charleston, SC
Linton Hopkins, Restaurant Eugene, Atlanta
Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia, Louisville
Joseph Lenn, The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, NV, OK, TX, UT)
Bruce Auden, Biga on the Banks, San Antonio
Kevin Binkley, Binkley's Restaurant, Cave Creek, AZ
Bruno Davaillon, Mansion Restaurant at the Rosewood Mansion on Turtle Creek, Dallas
Jennifer Jasinski, Rioja, Denver
Hugo Ortega, Hugo's, Houston
Paul Qui, Uchiko, Austin, TX

Best New Restaurant
A restaurant opened in 2011 that already displays excellence in food, beverage, and service and is likely to have a significant impact on the industry in years to come.

AQ
, San Francisco
Fiola, 
Washington, D.C.
Isa
, NYC
Next, 
Chicago
Tertulia,
 NYC

Outstanding Wine, Beer or Spirits Professional
A winemaker, brewer, or spirits professional who has had a significant impact on the wine and spirits industry nationwide. Candidates must have been in the profession for at least 5 years.

Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE
Merry Edwards, Merry Edwards Winery, Sebastopol, CA
Paul Grieco, Terroir, NYC
Garrett Oliver, Brooklyn Brewery, NYC
Neal Rosenthal, Mad Rose Group, Pine Plains, NY

Outstanding Wine Program
A restaurant that displays and encourages excellence in wine service through a well-presented wine list, a knowledgeable staff, and efforts to educate customers about wine. Candidates must have been in operation for at least 5 years.
A16, San Francisco
The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN
Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, CO
Emeril's, New Orleans
No. 9 Park, Boston

Outstanding Bar Program
A restaurant that displays and encourages excellence in cocktail, spirit, and/or beer service through a well-presented drink list, a knowledgeable staff, and efforts to educate customers about beverages.

The Aviary, Chicago
Bar Agricole, San Francisco
Pegu Club, NYC
PDT, NYC
The Violet Hour, Chicago

Outstanding Service
A restaurant that demonstrates high standards of hospitality and service. Candidates must have been in operation for at least the past 5 years.

Cyrus, Healdsburg, CA
La Grenouille, NYC
Michael Mina, San Francisco
Spiaggia, Chicago
Topolobampo, Chicago

Outstanding Pastry Chef
A chef or baker who prepares desserts, pastries, or breads and who serves as a national standard-bearer for excellence. Candidates must have been pastry chefs or bakers for at least the past 5 years.

Joanne Chang, Flour Bakery + Café, Cambridge, MA
Melissa Chou, Aziza, San Francisco
Hedy Goldsmith, Michael's Genuine Food & Drink, Miami
Dahlia Narvaez, Osteria Mozza, Los Angeles
Ghaya Oliveira, Boulud Sud, NYC
Mindy Segal, Mindy's Hot Chocolate, Chicago

Outstanding Restaurateur
A working restaurateur who sets high national standards in restaurant operations and entrepreneurship. Candidates must have been in the restaurant business for at least 10 years. Candidates must not have been nominated for a James Beard Foundation chef award in the past 10 years.

Bruce Bromberg and Eric Bromberg, Blue Ribbon Restaurants, NYC
Tom Douglas, Tom Douglas Restaurants, Seattle
Piero Selvaggio, Valentino Restaurant Group, Santa Monica, CA
Caroline Styne, Lucques/A.O.C./Tavern, Los Angeles
Phil Suarez, Suarez Restaurant Group, NYC

Rising Star Chef of the Year
A chef age 30 or younger who displays an impressive talent and who is likely to have a significant impact on the industry in years to come.

Dave Beran, Next, Chicago
Daniel Bowien, Mission Chinese Food, San Francisco
Thomas McNaughton, flour + water, San Francisco
Christina Tosi, Momofuku Milk Bar, NYC
Sue Zemanick, Gautreau's, New Orleans

Outstanding Restaurant
A restaurant in the United States that serves as a national standard-bearer for consistent quality and excellence in food, atmosphere, and service. Candidates must have been in operation for at least 10 or more consecutive years.

Balthazar, NYC
Blue Hill, NYC
Boulevard, San Francisco
Highlands Bar and Grill, Birmingham, AL
Vetri, Philadelphia

Outstanding Chef
A working chef in America whose career has set national industry standards and who has served as an inspiration to other food professionals. Candidates must have been working as chefs for at least the past 5 years.

David Chang, Momofuku Ssam Bar, NYC
Gary Danko, Restaurant Gary Danko, San Francisco
Daniel Humm, Eleven Madison Park, NYC
Paul Kahan, Blackbird, Chicago
Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans
Nancy Silverton, Pizzeria Mozza, Los Angeles


* * *


2012 James Beard Foundation Book Awards


For cookbooks published in English in 2011


American Cooking:
A New Turn in the South: Southern Flavors Reinvented for Your Kitchen 
by Hugh Acheson 
(Clarkson Potter)
American Flavor
 by Andrew Carmellini and Gwen Hyman 
(Ecco)

Masala Farm: Stories and Recipes from an Uncommon Life in the Country
 by Suvir Saran with Raquel Pelzel and Charlie Burd
(Chronicle Books)

Baking and Dessert
Baking Style: Art, Craft, Recipes 
by Lisa Yockelson 
(John Wiley & Sons)
Cooking with Chocolate: Essential Recipes and Techniques 
edited by Frédéric Bau 
(Flammarion) 

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams at Home 
by Jeni Britton Bauer
 (Artisan)

Beverage
An Ideal Wine: One Generation's Pursuit of Perfection-and Profit-in California
 by David Darlington
 (Harper)
Bitters: A Spirited History of a Classic Cure-All, with Cocktails, Recipes, & Formulas
 by Brad Thomas Parsons 
(Ten Speed Press)
The Oxford Companion to Beer
edited by Garrett Oliver 
(Oxford University Press)

Cooking from a Professional Point of View
The Art of Living According to Joe Beef: A Cookbook of Sorts
 by Meredith Erickson, David McMillan, and Frédéric Morin 
(Ten Speed Press)
Eleven Madison Park: The Cookbook 
by Daniel Humm and Will Guidara 
(Little, Brown and Company)
Modernist Cuisine 
by Nathan Myhrvold with Chris Young and Maxime Bilet
 (The Cooking Lab)

General Cooking
My Family Table: A Passionate Plea for Home Cooking
 by John Besh 
(Andrews McMeel Publishing)
Ruhlman's Twenty
 by Michael Ruhlman
 (Chronicle Books)
The Splendid Table's How to Eat Weekends 
by Lynne Rossetto Kasper and Sally Swift
 (Clarkson Potter)


Focus on Health
Comfort Food Fix: Feel-Good Favorites Made Healthy 
by Ellie Krieger 
(John Wiley & Sons)
The Intolerant Gourmet: Glorious Food without Gluten & Lactose 
by Barbara Kafka 
(Artisan)
Super Natural Every Day: Well-Loved Recipes from My Natural Foods Kitchen 
by Heidi Swanson 
(Ten Speed Press)

International
The Country Cooking of Italy 
by Colman Andrews 
(Chronicle Books)
The Food of Morocco 
by Paula Wolfert 
(Ecco)
The Food of Spain
 by Claudia Roden 
(Ecco)

Photography
The Cheesemonger's Kitchen 
Photographer: Joseph De Leo
 (Chronicle Books)
Notes from a Kitchen: A Journey Inside Culinary Obsession 
Artist/Photographer: Jeff Scott 
(Tatroux)
Rustica: A Return to Spanish Home Cooking 
Photographer: Alan Benson
 (Chronicle Books)

Reference and Scholarship
The Art of Beef Cutting: A Meat Professional's Guide to Butchering and Merchandising 
by Kari Underly 
(John Wiley & Sons)
The Food Lover's Guide to Wine
 by Karen Page and Andrew Dornenburg
 (Little, Brown and Company)
Turning the Tables: Restaurants and the Rise of the American Middle Class, 1880-1920 
by Andrew P. Haley 
(The University of North Carolina Press)

Single Subject
All About Roasting 
by Molly Stevens 
(W.W. Norton & Company)
Odd Bits: How to Cook the Rest of the Animal
 by Jennifer McLagan 
(Ten Speed Press)
Plenty: Vibrant Vegetable Recipes from London's Ottolenghi 
by Yotam Ottolenghi
 (Chronicle Books)

Writing and Literature
Blood, Bones & Butter: The Inadvertent Education of a Reluctant Chef 
by Gabrielle Hamilton 
(Random House)
Day of Honey: A Memoir of Food, Love, and War
 by Annia Ciezadlo
 (Free Press)
Extra Virginity
 by Tom Mueller 
(W.W. Norton & Company)

Outstanding Restaurant Design
For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2009

Design Firm: Design Bureaux, Inc., Designer: Thomas Schlesser, Project: DBGB Kitchen and Bar, New York City
Design Firm: Bentel & Bentel Architects, Project: Le Bernardin, New York City
Design Firm: Glen & Company, Designer: Glen Coben, Project: Romera, New York City

Outstanding Restaurant Graphics
For the best restaurant graphics executed in North America since January 1, 2009

Design Firm: Pandiscio Co., Designer: Richard Pandiscio, Project: The Americano at Hôtel Americano, New York City
Design Firm: Common Space Studio, Designer: Jon Santos, Project: The Dutch, New York City
Design Firm: Air Conditioned, Designer: Clive Piercy, Project: Farmshop, Santa Monica, CA

* * *

2012 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards


For articles published in English in 2011


Cooking, Recipes, or Instruction
Mary Allen Perry, Southern Living: Collection of Best Southern Recipes, 2011: "Nuts about Pecans," "The Ultimate Southern Thanksgiving Cookbook," "12 Ways to Show Your Holiday Hospitality"
Stephen Scoble, Food & Wine: "Art of Summer Cooking: Best Recipes & Style"
Anna Thomas, EatingWell: "The Soup for Life"

Environment, Food Politics, and Policy
Brett Anderson, The Times-Picayune: "New Orleans Family Oyster Company Sees Only Dark Days Ahead," "One Year After Gulf of Mexico Oil Spill, Collins Family Tries to Hang Onto 90-Year-Old Oyster Business"
Barry Estabrook, Gastronomica: "The Other Side of the Valley"
Ben Paynter, Fast Company: "The Sweet Science"

Food Coverage in a Food-Focused Publication
Bon Appétit, Adam Rapoport
Gilt Taste, Jennifer Pelka
Saveur,James Oseland

Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication
Lesley Bargar Suter, Los Angeles: "Chinese Food in L.A.," "Breakfast in LA," "Food Lovers Guide"
Kendra Nordin, The Christian Science Monitor: "The Big Stir"
Rob Patronite and Robin Raisfeld, New York: "Taxonomy: A Falafel in Every Pita," "Butternut's Just the Beginning," "The Greatest Thing Since ..."

Food Culture and Travel
Lauren Collins, Food & Wine: "Lyon Tamer"
Fuchsia Dunlop, The Financial Times: "Global Menu: Kicking Up a Stink"
Jason Sheehan, Gilt Taste: "The Birth of the Atomic Cheeseburger"

Food-Related Columns
Josh Ozersky, Time.com: "The Tyranny of Meals," "Why the Demise of Friendly's Is Bad For America," "A Good Mozzarella Is Hard to Find"
Kevin Pang, Chicago Tribune: "Hole In My Heart," "Supper Club Culture," "So Sue Me"
Lettie Teague, The Wall Street Journal: On Wine: Lettie Teague: "Drink, Memory: How to Remember that Wine;" "In Praise of the One-Cabernet Lunch;" "May I recommend: Lessons of Great Sommeliers"

Group Food Blog
The Epi-Log, Tanya Steel: Epicurious.com/articlesguides/blogs/editor
Nona Brooklyn - What's Good Today?, Peter Hobbs: Nonabrooklyn.com
The Salt: NPR's Food Blog, Maria Godoy: Npr.org/blogs/thesalt

Health and Well-Being
Janet Rausa Fuller, Chicago Sun-Times: "Starting from Scratch"
Maureen O'Hagan, The Seattle Times: "Feeling the Weight: The Emotional Battle to Control Kids' Diet"
Melinda Wenner Moyer, EatingWell: "Going Clean"

Humor
Christopher Boffoli, The Kitchn: "Disparity"
Ann Hodgman, EatingWell: "The E-mail Home"
Brett Martin, GQ: "The Hangover Part III"

Individual Food Blog
Bunkycooks, Gwen Pratesi, Bunkycooks.com, "On the Road Culinary Adventure Goes to Kentucky"
Cannelle Et Vanille, Aran Goyoaga, cannellevanille.com, "What We Crave on a Rainy Day," "There is Always Chocolate in the Summer," "The Day We Went Fishing"
Poor Man's Feast, Elissa Altman, Poormansfeast.com, Craving the Food of Depravity"

Personal Essay
Cal Fussman, Esquire.com: "Drinking at 1,300 Ft: A 9/11 Story About Wine and Wisdom"
Gabrielle Hamilton, Bon Appétit: "Blood, Bones & Baked Eggplant"
Anna Stoessinger, The New York Times: "I Won't Have the Stomach for This"

Profile
Susan Choi, Food & Wine: "The Spice Wizardry of Lior Lev Sercarz"
Adam Sachs, Bon Appétit: "Fäviken Rising"
Emily Kaiser Thelin, San Francisco: "Cornering the Market"

Visual Storytelling
Alex Grossman, Bon Appétit: "The Fantastic Mr. and Mrs. Henderson," "The Michelin Garden," "Fäviken Rising"
Landon Nordeman, Saveur: "Soul of Sicily," "Nation," "Heart of the Valley"
Michael Harlan Turkell, Edible Manhattan: Back of the House: "Keens," "Savoy," "Craft"

Wine, Spirits, and Other Beverages
Ellen Cushing, East Bay Express: "How Peet's Starbucked Itself"
Sarah Karnasiewicz, Imbibe: "Fizzy Business"
Adam Sachs, Travel + Leisure: "Provence: La Vie en Rosé"

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award
Alison Cook, Houston Chronicle: "Melange Creperie Cart is an Only-in-Houston Treasure," "Ava Kitchen & Whiskey Bar," "Pondicheri"
Jonathan Gold, LA Weekly: "Red Medicine," "Yoon Moves Beyond Burgers," "Back to Yu"
Alan Richman, GQ: "The Very Tasty Liberation of Paris," "I Heart SF," "Diner for Schmucks"

MFK Fisher Distinguished Writing Award
Tamar Adler, Gilt Taste: "Sibling Rivalry at the Stove"
John T. Edge, Saveur: "BBQ Nation"
Todd Kliman, Lucky Peach: "The Problem of Authenticity"


* * *


2012 James Beard Foundation Broadcast Media Awards


For television, webcast, and radio programs aired in 2011. Winners will be announced on May 4, 2012




Radio Show/Audio Webcast
Fear of Frying: Culinary Nightmares 
Host: Nina Barrett 
Area: WBEZ
Producer: Carrie Shepherd
From Bread Lines to Revolution: The Role of Food in the Arab Uprisings
Host: Jerome McDonnell 
Area: WBEZ
Producers: Alexandra Salomon and Joe Linstroth

The Sporkful 
Hosts: Dan Pashman and Mark Garrison
Area: Online
Producers: Dan Pashman and Mark Garrison

Special/Documentary (Television or Video Webcast)
A Matter of Taste: Serving Up Paul Liebrandt
 Network: HBO
Producers: Sally Rowe, Rachel Mills, and Alan Oxman

Lidia Celebrates America: Holiday Tables and Traditions
 Network: PBS
Producers: Lidia Bastianich, Laurie Donnelly, Joshua Seftel, and Caroline Suh
Sky Full of Bacon
Host: Michael Gebert 
Network: skyfullofbacon.com 
Producer: Michael Gebert


Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location
Chopped, 
Host: Ted Allen, 
Network: Food Network 
Producers: Linda Lea, Dave Noll, and Vivian Sorenson
Essential Pépin
, Host: Jacques Pépin, 
Network: PBS
Producer: Tina Salter
Simply Ming
, Host: Ming Tsai, 
Network: PBS, 
Producers: Laurie Donnelly, Julia Harrison, and Ming Tsai

Television Program, On Location
A Taste of History
, Host: Walter Staib, 
Network: PBS, 
Producer: Multi Media Productions, Inc.
Bizarre Foods with Andrew Zimmern 
Host: Andrew Zimmern, 
Network: Travel Channel, 
Producer: Andrew Zimmern
The Wild Within, 
Host: Steven Rinella, 
Network: Travel Channel, 
Producers: Christopher Collins, Steven Rinella, Travis Shakespeare, Craig Shepherd, and 
Lydia Tenaglia

Television Segment
ABC News Nightline, 
Hosts: John Berman and Neal Karlinsky, 
Network: ABC, 
Producer: Sarah Rosenberg
Good Enough to Eat, 
Host: Martha Teichner
, Network: CBS, 
Producers: Lauren Barnello and Jon Carras
The Hungry Hound, 
Host: Steve Dolinsky, 
Network: WLS-TV (ABC 7) Chicago, Online 
Producer: Badriyyah Waheed

Video Webcast
eatTV with Jamie Tiampo
, Eattv.com, 
Host: Jamie Tiampo, 
Producers: Suzanne Glickstein, Jimmy McCoy, and Jamie Tiampo
Food. Curated., 
Foodcurated.com, 
Host: Liza Mosquito de Guia, 
Producer: Liza Mosquito de Guia
Paul Willis, 
chipotle.com/en-US/fwi/videos/videos.aspx?v=3
, Producers: Lyn Jenkins and Sarah Rosenberg

Media Personality/Host (Television or Video Webcast)
Host: Ted Allen, 
Show: Chopped, 
Network: Food Network
Host: Sara Moulton
, Show: Sara's Weeknight Meals
, Network: PBS
Host: Ina Garten, 
Show: Barefoot Contessa, 
Network: Food Network

Also on HuffPost: