By Tennis Panorama News

Schedule for Day 1: Monday, August 27 2012
 
Arthur Ashe Stadium 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Petra Martic (CRO) v. Samantha Stosur (AUS)[7]

Not Before:1:00 PM

2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Andy Murray (GBR)[3] v. Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS)

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Maria Sharapova (RUS)[3] v. Melinda Czink (HUN)

Arthur Ashe Stadium 7:00 PM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Victoria Duval (USA) v. Kim Clijsters (BEL)[23]

2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Roger Federer (SUI)[1] v. Donald Young (USA)
 
Louis Armstrong Stadium 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Lukas Lacko (SVK) v. James Blake (USA)

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Melanie Oudin (USA) v. Lucie Safarova (CZE)[15]

3. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Mardy Fish (USA)[23] v. Go Soeda (JPN)

This match may be moved to Ashe Stadium. Not Before:3:00 PM

4. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Victoria Azarenka (BLR)[1] v. Alexandra Panova (RUS)
 
Grandstand 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Marion Bartoli (FRA)[11] v. Jamie Hampton (USA)

2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Jack Sock (USA) v. Florian Mayer (GER)[22]

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Polona Hercog (SLO) v. Petra Kvitova (CZE)[5]

4. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Michael Russell (USA) v. Gilles Simon (FRA)[16]
 
Court 4 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Julia Goerges (GER)[18] v. Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)

2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Albert Ramos (ESP) v. Robby Ginepri (USA)

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Samantha Crawford (USA) v. Laura Robson (GBR)

4. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Robin Haase (NED) v. Feliciano Lopez (ESP)[30]
 
Court 6 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Tim Smyczek (USA) v. Bobby Reynolds (USA)

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) v. Mallory Burdette (USA)

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Nicole Gibbs (USA) v. Alize Cornet (FRA)

4. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Pauline Parmentier (FRA) v. Michaella Krajicek (NED)
 
Court 7 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Nadia Petrova (RUS)[19] v. Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)

2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) v. Guido Pella (ARG)

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)[25] v. Julia Glushko (ISR)

4. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) v. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)
 
Court 8 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Lucie Hradecka (CZE) v. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)[27]

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) v. Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) v. Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ)

4. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Maxime Authom (BEL) v. Bjorn Phau (GER)
 
Court 10 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Marcel Granollers (ESP)[24] v. Denis Kudla (USA)

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Edina Gallovits-Hall (ROU) v. Stefanie Voegele (SUI)

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) v. Julia Cohen (USA)

4. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Denis Istomin (UZB) v. Jurgen Zopp (EST)
 
Court 11 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Guido Andreozzi (ARG) v. Kei Nishikori (JPN)[17]

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Romina Oprandi (SUI) v. Andrea Petkovic (GER)

3. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Jeremy Chardy (FRA)[32] v. Filippo Volandri (ITA)

4. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Virginie Razzano (FRA) v. Jie Zheng (CHN)[28]
 
Court 12 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) v. Casey Dellacqua (AUS)

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Simona Halep (ROU) v. Iveta Benesova (CZE)

3. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Daniel Brands (GER) v. Adrian Ungur (ROU)
 
Court 13 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Sorana Cirstea (ROU) v. Sabine Lisicki (GER)[16]

2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) v. Igor Andreev (RUS)

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) v. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)[17]

4. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) v. Somdev Devvarman (IND)
 
Court 14 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Stephanie Foretz Gacon (FRA) v. Anna Tatishvili (GEO)

2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Hiroki Moriya (JPN) v. Ivan Dodig (CRO)

3. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Tatsuma Ito (JPN) v. Matthew Ebden (AUS)

4. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) v. Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)
 
Court 15 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Mandy Minella (LUX) v. Olivia Rogowska (AUS)

2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Blaz Kavcic (SLO) v. Flavio Cipolla (ITA)

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) v. Marina Erakovic (NZL)

4. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Martin Klizan (SVK) v. Alejandro Falla (COL)
 
Court 17 11:00 AM Start Time

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Na Li (CHN)[9] v. Heather Watson (GBR)

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round
Varvara Lepchenko (USA)[31] v. Mathilde Johansson (FRA)

3. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Rui Machado (POR) v. Fernando Verdasco (ESP)[25]

4. Men’s Singles – 1st Round
Marin Cilic (CRO)[12] v. Marinko Matosevic (AUS)