"Homeland" cleaned up at the 2012 Emmys, staking its claim as TV's latest awards magnet. Showtime's hit CIA thriller dominated this year's ceremony: Claire Danes won for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series, Damian Lewis took home the Emmy for Outstanding Lead Actor, and the show won Best Drama and Best Writing in a Drama Series.

"Homeland" was nominated nine times overall. The post-9/11 drama also won big at the 2012 Golden Globes, where Danes won for Best Actress and the series won Best Drama Series.

Both Danes and Lewis beat out Emmy heavyweights on their way to grabbing their gold statues. Lewis bested "Breaking Bad" star Bryan Cranston, a three-time winner, and "Mad Men" star Jon Hamm, who was aiming to win his first individual Emmy after being nominated for the award five times.

Danes emerged victorious from an impressive batch of nominees that included Emmy favorite Glenn Close and "Good Wife" star Julianna Margulies, who won the category last year. Danes may have had the line of the night when she thanked her co-star Mandy Patinkin. "Mandy Patinkin, holla."

Loading Slideshow...
  • Outstanding Drama Series

    <strong>WINNER: "Homeland"</strong> "Boardwalk Empire" "Breaking Bad" "Downton Abbey" "Game of Thrones" "Mad Men"

  • Outstanding Comedy Series

    <strong>WINNER: "Modern Family"</strong> "The Big Bang Theory" "Curb Your Enthusiasm" "Girls" "30 Rock" "Veep"

  • Outstanding Miniseries Or Movie

    <strong>WINNER: "Game Change"</strong> "American Horror Story" "Hatfields & McCoys" "Hemingway & Gellhorn" "Luther" "Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)"

  • Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or Movie

    <strong>WINNER: Kevin Costner, "Hatfields & McCoys"</strong> Benedict Cumberbactch, "Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece" Idris Elba, "Luther" Woody Harrelson, "Game Change" Bill Paxton, "Hatfields & McCoys" Clive Owen, "Hemingway & Gellhorn"

  • Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or Movie

    <strong>WINNER: Julianne Moore, "Game Change"</strong> Connie Britton, "American Horror Story" Ashley Judd, "Missing" Nicole Kidman, "Hemingway & Gellhorn" Emma Thompson, "The Song of Lunch (Masterpiece)"

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or Movie

    <strong>WiNNER: Tom Berenger, "Hatfields & McCoys"</strong> Martin Freeman, "Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)" Ed Harris, "Game Change" Denis O'Hare, "American Horror Story" David Strathairn, "Hemingway & Gellhorn"

  • Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or Movie

    <strong>WINNER: Jessica Lange, "American Horror Story"</strong> Frances Conroy, "American Horror Story" Jessica Lange, "American Horror Story" Sarah Paulson, "Game Change" Mare Winningham, "Hatfields & McCoys" Judy Davis, "Page Eight (Masterpiece)"

  • Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Series

    <strong>WINNER: "The Daily Show With Jon Stewart"</strong> "The Colbert Report" "Real Time with Bill Maher" "Saturday Night Live" "Jimmy Kimmel Live" "Late Night With Jimmy Fallon"

  • Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

    <strong>WINNER: Claire Danes, "Homeland"</strong> Kathy Bates, "Harry's Law" Glenn Close, "Damages" Michelle Dockery, "Downton Abbey" Julianna Margulies, "The Good Wife" Elisabeth Moss, "Mad Men"

  • Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

    <strong>WINNER: Damian Lewis, "Homeland"</strong> Hugh Bonneville, "Downton Abbey" Steve Buscemi, "Boardwalk Empire" Bryan Cranston, "Breaking Bad" Michael C. Hall, "Dexter" Jon Hamm, "Mad Men"

  • Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

    <strong>WINNER: Jeremy Davies, "Justified"</strong> Dylan Baker, "The Good Wife" Ben Feldman, "Mad Men" Michael J. Fox, "The Good Wife" Mark Margolis, "Breaking Bad" Jason Ritter, "Parenthood"

  • Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

    <strong>WINNER: Martha Plimpton, "The Good Wife" </strong> Joan Cusack, "Shameless" Loretta Devine, "Grey's Anatomy" Julia Ormond, "Mad Men" Jean Smart, "Harry's Law" Uma Thurman, "Smash"

  • Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

    <strong>WINNER: Maggie Smith, "Downton Abbey"</strong> Anna Gunn, "Breaking Bad" Joanna Froggatt, "Downton Abbey" Archie Panjabi, "The Good Wife" Christine Baranski, "The Good Wife" Christina Hendricks, "Mad Men"

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

    <strong>WINNER: Aaron Paul, "Breaking Bad" </strong> Giancarlo Esposito, "Breaking Bad" Brendan Coyle, "Downton Abbey" Jim Carter, "Downton Abbey" Peter Dinklage, "Game of Thrones" Jared Harris, "Mad Men"

  • Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

    <strong>WINNER: Tom Bergeron, "Dancing With the Stars"</strong> Cat Deeley, "So You Think You Can Dance" Phil Keoghan, "The Amazing Race" Ryan Seacrest, "American Idol" Betty White, "Betty White's Off Their Rockers"

  • Outstanding Reality - Competition Program

    <strong>WINNER: "The Amazing Race" </strong> "So You Think You Can Dance" "Dancing With the Stars" "Top Chef" "Project Runway" "The Voice"

  • Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

    <strong>WINNER: Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Veep"</strong> Zooey Deschanel, "New Girl" Lena Dunham, "Girls" Edie Falco, "Nurse Jackie" Tina Fey, "30 Rock" Melissa McCarthy, "Mike and Molly" Amy Poehler, "Parks and Recreation"

  • Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

    <strong>WINNER: Jon Cryer, "Two and A Half Men"</strong> Alec Baldwin, "30 Rock" Don Cheadle, "House of Lies" Louis CK, "Louie" Larry David, "Curb Your Enthusiasm" Jim Parsons, "The Big Bang Theory"

  • Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

    <strong>WINNER: Jimmy Fallon, "Saturday Night Live"</strong> Will Arnett, "30 Rock" Bobby Cannavale, "Nurse Jackie" Michael J. Fox, "Curb Your Enthusiasm" Jon Hamm, "30 Rock" Greg Kinnear, "Modern Family"

  • Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

    <strong>WINNER: Kathy Bates, "Two and A Half Men"</strong> Elizabeth Banks, "30 Rock" Margaret Cho, "30 Rock" Dot-Marie Jones, "Glee" Melissa McCarthy, "Saturday Night Live" Maya Rudolph, "Saturday Night Live"

  • Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

    <strong>WINNER: Julie Bowen, "Modern Family"</strong> Mayim Bialik, "The Big Bang Theory" Kathryn Joosten, "Desperate Housewives" Sofia Vergara, "Modern Family" Merritt Wever, "Nurse Jackie" Kristen Wiig, "Saturday Night Live"

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

    <strong>Winner: Eric Stonestreet, "Modern Family"</strong> Ed O'Neill, "Modern Family" Jesse Tyler Ferguson, "Modern Family" Ty Burrell, "Modern Family" Max Greenfield, "New Girl" Bill Hader, "Saturday Night Live"

Related on HuffPost: