Theresa Caputo converted one skeptic with an impromptu reading at a restaurant on "Long Island Medium." She was there to do some spiritual cleansing when a spirit contacted her. It was the childhood best friend of the restaurant's manager, Cyrus. Marianna had died in a car accident when they were both younger, a fact Cyrus had shared with none of his coworkers.

Even more amazing for Cyrus, Theresa knew details of a letter Marianna had left him.

"She really meant a lot to me," Cyrus said, breaking down in tears. "I’m a skeptic," he added, before correcting himself. "I was. I was."

It's those kind of unplanned readings that lead more people to believe that Theresa may be the real deal. While viewers may remain skeptical, there's one restaurant manager who's a believer now.

Tune in to "Long Island Medium" every Sunday at 9 p.m. ET on TLC.

TV Replay scours the vast television landscape to find the most interesting, amusing, and, on a good day, amazing moments, and delivers them right to your browser.

Related on HuffPost:

Loading Slideshow...
  • Outstanding Drama Series

    <strong>WINNER: "Homeland"</strong> "Boardwalk Empire" "Breaking Bad" "Downton Abbey" "Game of Thrones" "Mad Men"

  • Outstanding Comedy Series

    <strong>WINNER: "Modern Family"</strong> "The Big Bang Theory" "Curb Your Enthusiasm" "Girls" "30 Rock" "Veep"

  • Outstanding Miniseries Or Movie

    <strong>WINNER: "Game Change"</strong> "American Horror Story" "Hatfields & McCoys" "Hemingway & Gellhorn" "Luther" "Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)"

  • Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or Movie

    <strong>WINNER: Kevin Costner, "Hatfields & McCoys"</strong> Benedict Cumberbactch, "Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece" Idris Elba, "Luther" Woody Harrelson, "Game Change" Bill Paxton, "Hatfields & McCoys" Clive Owen, "Hemingway & Gellhorn"

  • Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or Movie

    <strong>WINNER: Julianne Moore, "Game Change"</strong> Connie Britton, "American Horror Story" Ashley Judd, "Missing" Nicole Kidman, "Hemingway & Gellhorn" Emma Thompson, "The Song of Lunch (Masterpiece)"

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or Movie

    <strong>WiNNER: Tom Berenger, "Hatfields & McCoys"</strong> Martin Freeman, "Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece)" Ed Harris, "Game Change" Denis O'Hare, "American Horror Story" David Strathairn, "Hemingway & Gellhorn"

  • Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or Movie

    <strong>WINNER: Jessica Lange, "American Horror Story"</strong> Frances Conroy, "American Horror Story" Jessica Lange, "American Horror Story" Sarah Paulson, "Game Change" Mare Winningham, "Hatfields & McCoys" Judy Davis, "Page Eight (Masterpiece)"

  • Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Series

    <strong>WINNER: "The Daily Show With Jon Stewart"</strong> "The Colbert Report" "Real Time with Bill Maher" "Saturday Night Live" "Jimmy Kimmel Live" "Late Night With Jimmy Fallon"

  • Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

    <strong>WINNER: Claire Danes, "Homeland"</strong> Kathy Bates, "Harry's Law" Glenn Close, "Damages" Michelle Dockery, "Downton Abbey" Julianna Margulies, "The Good Wife" Elisabeth Moss, "Mad Men"

  • Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

    <strong>WINNER: Damian Lewis, "Homeland"</strong> Hugh Bonneville, "Downton Abbey" Steve Buscemi, "Boardwalk Empire" Bryan Cranston, "Breaking Bad" Michael C. Hall, "Dexter" Jon Hamm, "Mad Men"

  • Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

    <strong>WINNER: Jeremy Davies, "Justified"</strong> Dylan Baker, "The Good Wife" Ben Feldman, "Mad Men" Michael J. Fox, "The Good Wife" Mark Margolis, "Breaking Bad" Jason Ritter, "Parenthood"

  • Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

    <strong>WINNER: Martha Plimpton, "The Good Wife" </strong> Joan Cusack, "Shameless" Loretta Devine, "Grey's Anatomy" Julia Ormond, "Mad Men" Jean Smart, "Harry's Law" Uma Thurman, "Smash"

  • Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

    <strong>WINNER: Maggie Smith, "Downton Abbey"</strong> Anna Gunn, "Breaking Bad" Joanna Froggatt, "Downton Abbey" Archie Panjabi, "The Good Wife" Christine Baranski, "The Good Wife" Christina Hendricks, "Mad Men"

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

    <strong>WINNER: Aaron Paul, "Breaking Bad" </strong> Giancarlo Esposito, "Breaking Bad" Brendan Coyle, "Downton Abbey" Jim Carter, "Downton Abbey" Peter Dinklage, "Game of Thrones" Jared Harris, "Mad Men"

  • Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

    <strong>WINNER: Tom Bergeron, "Dancing With the Stars"</strong> Cat Deeley, "So You Think You Can Dance" Phil Keoghan, "The Amazing Race" Ryan Seacrest, "American Idol" Betty White, "Betty White's Off Their Rockers"

  • Outstanding Reality - Competition Program

    <strong>WINNER: "The Amazing Race" </strong> "So You Think You Can Dance" "Dancing With the Stars" "Top Chef" "Project Runway" "The Voice"

  • Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

    <strong>WINNER: Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Veep"</strong> Zooey Deschanel, "New Girl" Lena Dunham, "Girls" Edie Falco, "Nurse Jackie" Tina Fey, "30 Rock" Melissa McCarthy, "Mike and Molly" Amy Poehler, "Parks and Recreation"

  • Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

    <strong>WINNER: Jon Cryer, "Two and A Half Men"</strong> Alec Baldwin, "30 Rock" Don Cheadle, "House of Lies" Louis CK, "Louie" Larry David, "Curb Your Enthusiasm" Jim Parsons, "The Big Bang Theory"

  • Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

    <strong>WINNER: Jimmy Fallon, "Saturday Night Live"</strong> Will Arnett, "30 Rock" Bobby Cannavale, "Nurse Jackie" Michael J. Fox, "Curb Your Enthusiasm" Jon Hamm, "30 Rock" Greg Kinnear, "Modern Family"

  • Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

    <strong>WINNER: Kathy Bates, "Two and A Half Men"</strong> Elizabeth Banks, "30 Rock" Margaret Cho, "30 Rock" Dot-Marie Jones, "Glee" Melissa McCarthy, "Saturday Night Live" Maya Rudolph, "Saturday Night Live"

  • Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

    <strong>WINNER: Julie Bowen, "Modern Family"</strong> Mayim Bialik, "The Big Bang Theory" Kathryn Joosten, "Desperate Housewives" Sofia Vergara, "Modern Family" Merritt Wever, "Nurse Jackie" Kristen Wiig, "Saturday Night Live"

  • Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

    <strong>Winner: Eric Stonestreet, "Modern Family"</strong> Ed O'Neill, "Modern Family" Jesse Tyler Ferguson, "Modern Family" Ty Burrell, "Modern Family" Max Greenfield, "New Girl" Bill Hader, "Saturday Night Live"