Researchers studying over a decade's worth of dead otters in Britain have concluded that pollution is most likely the cause of penis shrinkage in the water-loving mammals.
According to The Telegraph, scientists from the Cardiff University Otter Project and the Chemicals, Health and Environment Monitoring Trust have been monitoring the otter population for many years, and this month published a report based on 755 otters that died between 1992 and 2009.
According to its website, the Cardiff University Otter Project was founded in 1992 to collect dead otters across England and Wales in order to study tissue samples and monitor aquatic contamination.
Using samples collected from the otters, scientists found that male otters suffered from an increase in a variety of reproductive health issues, including a decrease in penis bone weight, undescended testicles and cysts on sperm-carrying tubes, the BBC reports.
Project manager Dr. Elizabeth Chadwick of the Cardiff University Otter Project said that Endocrine Disrupting Chemicals (EDCs) may be leading to these problems.
"With many of these contaminants, there can be all sorts of different sources," she told the BBC. "So it might be things like drugs that we're taking and they flush through our sewerage systems and end up in the rivers."
Not long ago, British otters were in crisis, according to National Geographic. The native species, Lutra lutra was decimated by toxic insecticides, organochlorines and PCBs that leaked into the water supply. By the late 1970s, only a small fraction remained.
The population has now recovered somewhat, after bans on many of the worst chemicals came into affect, but Anna Jones, director of BBC program Countryfile, said clearly problem has not magically gone away.
"People are very quick to say: otters are in our rivers," Jones told the BBC. "That must mean rivers are perfect, they're so clean, everything's fine again… but it's not really that simple."
Wired notes that while there is no conclusive proof linking otter penis shrinkage to the EDC chemicals, past studies have hinted at such a link, including a 1990 study in mice and 1991 study in sea snails.
On the other hand, a study looking at the affects of EDCs on sperm counts in French males suggested the chemicals caused a drop in sperm concentration that demanded "immediate attention," reports Wired.
Speaking with The Telegraph, Gwynne Lyon, director the CHEM Trust charity that commissioned the study, said the Otter Project's results signal it is time to "end the complacency about the effects of pollutants on male reproductive health."
"This study has raised a warning flag," Lyon said. "In reality humans and wildlife are exposed to a cocktail of many chemicals every day and some may be adding up to cause problems."
Clarification: The text has been changed to specify that otter penis bones are decreasing specifically in weight.
Also on HuffPost:
Three cheetah cubs, born in November 2004, lean against their mother during a preview showing at the National Zoo in February 2005 in Washington D.C. Today there are just 12,400 cheetahs remaining in the wild, with the biggest population, totaling 2,500 living in Namibia.
Baby Black Rhino
A baby Black Rhinoceros stands in front of its mother in an enclosure at Tokyo's Ueno Zoo in June 2009. The Black Rhinoceros is a critically endangered species, according to the International Rhino Foundation there are less than 5,000 surviving in the world.
An orangutan infant at Ragunan Zoo in Jakarta, Indonesia, on February 15, 2007. Orangutans are threatened by deforestation and hunting. Click here for more orangutan photos.
A baby joey koala at Sydney's Wildlife World. Though koalas are Australia's most iconic and adored marsupials, they are under threat due to a shortage of suitable habitat from mass land clearance.
Gorilla Mother And Son
A 15-year-old female mountain gorilla holds her five month old son at the Kahuzi Biega Nature Park in Democratic Republic of Congo in May 2004. Only 700 mountain gorillas are left in the world, and over half live in central Africa.
A group of African penguins gather near a pond at a conservation site in Cape Town, South Africa. Birdlife International say the African penguin is edging closer to extinction.
Endangered Tiger Cubs
A Trio of 45 day-old Bengal white tiger cubs were born in December 2007 At the Buenos Aires Zoo. With only 240 white tigers living in the world, their birth gave a boost to the animals' endangered population.
South Korea's Black Bears
A pair of black bears sit at a zoo in Kwacheon, South Korea in November 2001. Black bears have been on the endangered species list since 2007.
A newly born Madagascar Lemur, an endangered species, at Besancon Zoo in France. There are only 17 living in captivity worldwide.
Two-month-old twin Red Panda cubs make their debut at Taronga Zoo in March 2007 in Sydney, Australia. The cubs were born out of an international breeding program for endangered species.
China's panda is one of the world's most beloved but endangered animals. Lin Hui, a female Panda- on a ten-year loan from China - eats bamboo at Chiang Mai Zoo in Thailand in Sept 2005. Captive pandas are notoriously poor breeders.
South East Asian Monkey
The Sydney's Taronga Zoo is home for this bright orange male infant monkey. This South East Asian monkey is highly endangered.
A grey-bellied Night Monkey born in captivity climbs onto his mother's arms at the Santa Fe Zoo, in Medellin, Colombia. The Night Monkey is an endangered species.
A six-month-old male Sumatran tiger cub rests under his mother careful watch at the National Zoo in Washington in October 2004. Sumatran tigers are endangered; fewer than 500 are believed to exist in the wild and 210 animals live in zoos around the world.
A baby elephant is pictured at the Singapore Zoo on Friday, Dec. 10, 2010. Many elephants are threatened by habitat loss and listed as endangered on the IUCN Red List.
A sow polar bear rests with her cubs on the pack ice in the Beaufort Sea in Alaska. In 2008, the U.S. government described polar bears as threatened under the Endangered Species Act. Due to dangerous declines in ice habit, polar bears are at risk of becoming endangered.