Citing frustration over a lengthy stalemate with Gov. Jan Brewer (R) and a lack of support for his alternative, Arizona House Speaker Andy Tobin (R) said Tuesday that he'd allow a vote on a budget that includes the governor's plan for a longterm expansion of the state's Medicaid program under Obamacare.

Tobin's decision marks the end of a three-week standoff, during which Brewer had kept her vow to veto all legislation until the state Legislature addressed a budget proposal, already passed by the state Senate, that included Medicaid expansion. Tobin had resisted moving on the legislation, hoping to craft a compromise plan to expand the program. On Tuesday, however, he said he'd been unsuccessful at getting Brewer or other Republicans to agree with his ideas.

"The counteroffers that we heard from her staff were so far away from where I was at, that it just became apparent that because you have to have Medicaid with the budget that the time was running out. I didn't think there was enough room to negotiate a closer deal," Tobin said, according to the Associated Press. Arizona law requires the state to have a budget in place by July 1.

While Tobin maintained his opposition to Brewer's plan to open up Medicaid to more than 300,000 additional Arizonans, he assigned the budget bills containing the framework to committee, where it is expected to be considered as early as Thursday.

Democrats and some Republicans in the GOP-controlled state House have expressed optimism that the $8.8 billion state budget package has the votes in the chamber, where only seven of 36 Republicans would need to support it.

Opponents of the controversial measure aren't giving up their resistance, however. House Republicans have already announced that they'll try to kill the bill before it reaches a full vote. If that fails, state Rep. Adam Kwasman (R) said he'd argue that the package requires additional votes because the Medicaid expansion amendment allegedly constitutes a new tax, according to a Capitol Media Services report. Such amendments require a two-thirds vote, instead of a simple majority.

Also on HuffPost:

Loading Slideshow...
  • Robert Bentley (R-Ala.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Sean Parnell (R-Alaska)

    Took office: July 2009 Term ends: Dec. 2014

  • Jan Brewer (R-Ariz.)

    Took office: Jan. 2009 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Mike Beebe (D-Ark.)

    Took office: Jan. 2007 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Jerry Brown (D-Calif.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • John Hickenlooper (D-Colo.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Dannel P. Malloy (D-Conn.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Jack Markell (D-Del.)

    Took office: Jan. 2009 Term ends: Jan. 2017

  • Rick Scott (R-Fla.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Nathan Deal (R-Ga.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Neil Abercrombie (D-Hawaii)

    Took office: Dec. 2010 Term ends: Dec. 2014

  • Butch Otter (R-Idaho)

    Took office: Jan. 2007 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Pat Quinn (D-Ill.)

    Took office: Jan. 2009 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Mike Pence (R-Ind.)

    Took office: Jan. 2013 Term ends: Jan. 2017

  • Terry Branstad (R-Iowa)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Sam Brownback (R-Kan.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Steve Beshear (D-Ky.)

    Took office: Dec. 2007 Term ends: Dec. 2015

  • Bobby Jindal (R-La.)

    Took office: Jan. 2008 Term ends: Jan. 2016

  • Paul LePage (R-Maine)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Martin O'Malley (D-Md.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Deval Patrick (D-Mass.)

    Took office: Jan. 2007 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Rick Snyder (R-Mich.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Mark Dayton (D-Minn.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Phil Bryant (R-Miss.)

    Took office: Jan. 2012 Term ends: Jan. 2016

  • Jay Nixon (D-Mo.)

    Took office: Jan. 2009 Term ends: Jan. 2017

  • Steve Bullock (D-Mont.)

    Took office: Jan. 2013 Term ends: Jan. 2017

  • Dave Heineman (R-Neb.)

    Took office: Jan. 2005 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Brian Sandoval (R-Nev.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Maggie Hassan (D-N.H.)

    Took office: Jan. 2013 Term ends: JAn. 2015

  • Chris Christie (R-N.J.)

    Took office: Jan. 2010 Term ends: Jan. 2018

  • Susana Martinez (R-N.M.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Andrew Cuomo (D-N.Y.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Pat McCrory (R-N.C.)

    Took office: Jan. 2013 Term ends: Jan. 2017

  • Jack Dalrymple (R-N.D.)

    Took office: Dec. 2010 Term ends: Dec. 2016

  • John Kasich (R-Ohio)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Mary Fallin (R-Okla.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • John Kitzhaber (D-Ore.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Tom Corbett (R-Pa.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: JAn. 2015

  • Lincoln Chafee (D-R.I.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Nikki Haley (R-S.C.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Dennis Daugaard (R-S.D.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Bill Haslam (R-Tenn.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Rick Perry (R-Texas)

    Took office: Dec. 2000 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Gary Herbert (R-Utah)

    Took office: Aug. 2009 Term ends: Jan. 2017

  • Peter Shumlin (D-Vt.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Terry McAuliffe (D-Va.)

    Took office: Jan. 2014 Term ends: Jan. 2018

  • Jay Inslee (D-Wash.)

    Took office: Jan. 2013 Term ends: JAn. 2017

  • Earl Ray Tomblin (D-W.Va.)

    Took office: Nov. 2010 Term ends: Jan. 2017

  • Scott Walker (R-Wis.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Matt Mead (R-Wyo.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015