Maine Gov. Paul LePage (R) announced on Wednesday that he may not seek a second term in office.

According to the Maine Sun Journal, LePage was "clearly frustrated" over the legislature's override of his budget bill veto, and told reporters in Augusta that he was uncertain about his political future.

"I am going to be meeting with my family at some point and we are going to be talking it over," LePage said. "Quite frankly, I don't know how you recover from this. I really don't know how you recover from a tax increase. This is a giant obstacle. It's like having a giant hole in the bottom of your ship and you are trying to get across the pond."

"I don't have any more priorities," he added. "We put it all in the budget and got defeated."

LePage has been one of the most unpopular governors in the nation, with a 39 percent approval rating in a January Public Policy Polling survey. Still, the group found that he could win a second term in a three-way contest, which is how he won his seat initially.

He has attracted attention nationally for his controversial comments -- recently targeting a Democratic lawmaker with a sexually vulgar phrase -- and his clashes with labor unions. In 2011, for example, he set off an uproar when he ordered the removal of a mural at a state agency because it was perceived as being biased against businesses.

He has also had testy relations with the media, telling a group of schoolchildren in February, "My greatest fear in the state of Maine: newspapers. I'm not a fan of newspapers."

According to the Sun Journal, LePage also ruled out a bid for Congress, which he had hinted at previously.

Brent Littlefield, a political adviser to LePage, said the governor wasn't giving up, and he would be be issuing a formal announcement about his future later this year.

"The governor has expressed his frustration with the fact that after two years of job growth, as a result of his pro-economy policies, legislative Democrats with a minority of GOP registrants raised tax rates, which may harm the economy," he said. "The governor continues to seek the support of Republicans, independents and moderate Democrats who believe job growth and getting our fiscal house in order should be a top priority for the state."

Also on HuffPost:

Loading Slideshow...
  • Robert Bentley (R-Ala.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Sean Parnell (R-Alaska)

    Took office: July 2009 Term ends: Dec. 2014

  • Jan Brewer (R-Ariz.)

    Took office: Jan. 2009 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Mike Beebe (D-Ark.)

    Took office: Jan. 2007 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Jerry Brown (D-Calif.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • John Hickenlooper (D-Colo.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Dannel P. Malloy (D-Conn.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Jack Markell (D-Del.)

    Took office: Jan. 2009 Term ends: Jan. 2017

  • Rick Scott (R-Fla.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Nathan Deal (R-Ga.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Neil Abercrombie (D-Hawaii)

    Took office: Dec. 2010 Term ends: Dec. 2014

  • Butch Otter (R-Idaho)

    Took office: Jan. 2007 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Pat Quinn (D-Ill.)

    Took office: Jan. 2009 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Mike Pence (R-Ind.)

    Took office: Jan. 2013 Term ends: Jan. 2017

  • Terry Branstad (R-Iowa)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Sam Brownback (R-Kan.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Steve Beshear (D-Ky.)

    Took office: Dec. 2007 Term ends: Dec. 2015

  • Bobby Jindal (R-La.)

    Took office: Jan. 2008 Term ends: Jan. 2016

  • Paul LePage (R-Maine)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Martin O'Malley (D-Md.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Deval Patrick (D-Mass.)

    Took office: Jan. 2007 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Rick Snyder (R-Mich.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Mark Dayton (D-Minn.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Phil Bryant (R-Miss.)

    Took office: Jan. 2012 Term ends: Jan. 2016

  • Jay Nixon (D-Mo.)

    Took office: Jan. 2009 Term ends: Jan. 2017

  • Steve Bullock (D-Mont.)

    Took office: Jan. 2013 Term ends: Jan. 2017

  • Dave Heineman (R-Neb.)

    Took office: Jan. 2005 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Brian Sandoval (R-Nev.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Maggie Hassan (D-N.H.)

    Took office: Jan. 2013 Term ends: JAn. 2015

  • Chris Christie (R-N.J.)

    Took office: Jan. 2010 Term ends: Jan. 2018

  • Susana Martinez (R-N.M.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Andrew Cuomo (D-N.Y.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Pat McCrory (R-N.C.)

    Took office: Jan. 2013 Term ends: Jan. 2017

  • Jack Dalrymple (R-N.D.)

    Took office: Dec. 2010 Term ends: Dec. 2016

  • John Kasich (R-Ohio)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Mary Fallin (R-Okla.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • John Kitzhaber (D-Ore.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Tom Corbett (R-Pa.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: JAn. 2015

  • Lincoln Chafee (D-R.I.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Nikki Haley (R-S.C.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Dennis Daugaard (R-S.D.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Bill Haslam (R-Tenn.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Rick Perry (R-Texas)

    Took office: Dec. 2000 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Gary Herbert (R-Utah)

    Took office: Aug. 2009 Term ends: Jan. 2017

  • Peter Shumlin (D-Vt.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Terry McAuliffe (D-Va.)

    Took office: Jan. 2014 Term ends: Jan. 2018

  • Jay Inslee (D-Wash.)

    Took office: Jan. 2013 Term ends: JAn. 2017

  • Earl Ray Tomblin (D-W.Va.)

    Took office: Nov. 2010 Term ends: Jan. 2017

  • Scott Walker (R-Wis.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015

  • Matt Mead (R-Wyo.)

    Took office: Jan. 2011 Term ends: Jan. 2015