THE BLOG
11/17/2012 04:17 pm ET | Updated Jan 17, 2013

Romney Logic: Gifts? Bush-Obama County Results

As you have probably read or heard, Romney logic blames his loss on the Santa Claus-like nature of the president's campaign. The inherent promise of gifts to the loyal Obama constituencies --Blacks, Latinos, and young voters -- drove the 47 percent plus to the polls, so the Romney thought goes. So what gifts were white voters in Bush-Obama counties expecting? Obama beat Romney in many of those counties. Looking specifically at those counties in swing states, President Obama won 3,195,251 votes to Romney's 3,028,109 in Bush-Obama counties in Colorado, Florida, Iowa, Michigan, Nevada, New Hampshire, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Virginia, Wisconsin. More than 75 percent of the voters in most of those counties are white. Below is the breakdown of Bush-Obama votes of the counties in swing states and also includes the 2008 vote as well.

%          Obama% Romney#   Obama#  Romney% '08 Obama% '08 McCain# '08 Obama# '08 McCain
COAlamosa56.740.437822693564235212635
Arapahoe53.145.0132,584112,3995643148,218113,866
Jefferson51.046.6153,069  139,9605445158,153131,627
Larimer51.446.183,10374,603544489,82273,641
Ouray51.546.216401470534516361367
FLHillsborough52.846.2280,939246,2255346272,963236,355
IAAdams47.251.110181103514811181046
Allamakee51.547.335113230574239712965
Audubon46.852.316081800514817391634
Bremer50.848.367106383544569405741
Carroll46.452.749125577514853024922
Crawford45.453.630353584524737153345
Delaware49.449.646054628524646494113
Emmet44.953.820872499514825702373
Franklin44.054.922562818504925752501
Hamilton48.050.637763986504940183913
Hardin45.853.040214647504943934315
Iowa46.951.841184551504942024188
Kossuth43.355.638244914514846254329
Marshall53.944.910,0858411544510,0238278
Palo Alto43.754.521242649514824282294
Union51.347.530292800514730002781
Warren48.450.412,52113,031504912,29912,144
MIBenzie47.651.546835071534554514687
Berrien46.352.833,46538,209524740,38136,130
Cass42.756.4958712,660514712,08311,114
Clinton46.552.718,18720,630504920,00519,726
Delta46.252.883309533534699748763
Eaton51.047.927,91226,193534530,74225,900
Gladwin45.953.157606661504865906391
Gratiot47.551.476068236514791058322
Jackson46.652.432,30136,298504837,48035,692
Kent45.553.4134,560157,8014949149,909148,336
Leelanau46.452.865767483514873556938
Lenawee48.850.121,77422,351524724,64022,225
Mason47.052.068567580514778177147
Menominee48.051.052445565544459814855
Oceana44.354.550636239514764055860
Ontonagon44.853.915851906514719661823
Presque Isle45.153.631923794504837223606
Saint Clair45.953.033,84539,076504840,67738,536
Schoolcraft46.152.918652142514821842058
Shiawassee51.247.517,19715,962534519,39716,268
Van Buren49.749.216,28816,140534518,58815,534
NVCarson44.153.210,29012,39449.148.211,62311,419
Washoe50.747.294,80688,15155.242.699,67176,880
NHBelknap47.052.015,88417,568504916,79616,402
Carroll49.149.913,97714,207534615,22113,387
Hillsborough50.148.4101,49998,1035148104,65597,087
Rockingham47.251.780,09687,809504983,72381,917
NJSomerset5246.870,16863,159534679,32170,085
NCBuncombe55.543.170,06654,429564369,71652,494
Caswell48.351.051835471514855455208
Forsyth53.245.991,60679,177554491,08573,674
Hyde49.150.211571183504912411212
Jackson48.649.780528224524787667854
Pitt53.046.340,70135,534544640,50133,927
Wake54.544.2286,939232,9335742250,891187,001
Watauga47.550.113,37114,124524714,5581344
Wilson53.845.620,00216,937534719,65217,375
 OHLake48.350.055,21957,150504960,15559,142
Ottawa51.147.111,21410,323524612,04910,618
Sandusky49.847.914,03513,491514715,60114,190
Tuscarawas43.957.317,51621,420504821,49820,454
Wood51.046.831,59628,997534634,28529,648
PABerks48.949.579,89580,857544597,04780,513
Centre48.949.033,67733,697554441,95032,992
ChesterAwaiting Results5445137,833114,421
Dauphin52.446.464,20956,838544569,97558,238
Elk41.457.15,1447,099514772906676
Monroe56.442.333,43125,100584139,45328,293
VABuckingham50.347.93747356949.94934893428
Chesapeake49.049.847,88148,68550.34953,99352,624
Essex53.145.93009260254.744.429342479
Harrisonburg55.742.286506564584184446048
Henrico55.343.689,11670,248564486,26267,340
Hopewell57.541.551783737564452854149
King and Queen47.851.117431863524819181763
Loudoun51.647.281,84074,79453.745.674,60763,328
Manassas55.942.684776461554475185975
ManassasPark68.730.138731696604024631634
Montgomery48.648.919,90320,036524721,02719,026
Prince William56.742.090,67667,192584293,38667,589
Radford50.746.827302520544529302418
Staunton51.247.157105257514855695330
Westmoreland47.847.441554116554445773719
Winchester49.648.250894943524752684725
WIBarron48.250.510,88311,413534612,07610,456
Brown48.650.462,43364,738544567,24155,827
Burnett46.152.639814541504843374200
Calumet43.655.111,47714,519504813,29612,720
Chippewa49.249.715,21115,371544516,23613,489
Clark44.953.861737394534574506337
Columbia56.342.717,15813,014574216,65812,189
Door53.046.193388109584110,1427112
Forest52.146.824212172574226711960
Jefferson45.653.220,13623,489504921,44821,095
Juneau52.945.862375400544562095187
Kewaunee46.852.251515746554459024711
Langlade43.655.445695810504951825081
Lincoln49.849.175437444554384196510
Manitowoc48.050.820,38221,581534522,42119,231
Marathon46.452.532,33036,568544536,36330,339
Marinette47.651.2986810,609534611,1249705
Marquette51.847.341123758524740523625
Monroe49.049.795059637534510,1788657
Oconto44.754.2881010,691524699268754
Oneida48.450.510,43910,905544411,9059672
Outagamie48.450.245,56547,294554350,25539,641
Racine51.447.852,88749,173534653,40545,941
Richland57.541.449643575603950723348
Rusk47.351.233913673534538553253
Sawyer49.849.344364482534647634199
Shawano44.554.5899011,017514710,1929381
Washburn48.050.844354692524747164259
Waupaca44.854.211,56513,989514812,95212,131
Waushara44.454.653306558504958685769
Winnebago51.147.445,41042,073554348,15637,943
Wood47.850.818,54619,684564321,70516,576
Total51.348.73,195,251 3,028,109 54.245.83,486,9562,943,478