Senate Bill 115 is Necessary to Protect Children and Fathers
[…] This bill does not throw open the doors to litigation by any and all sperm donors. It specifically addresses only those men who have a relationship with the child. In those situations only, the bill prevents a mother from being able terminate the father-child relationship at her whim if that child was conceived using fertility procedures administered by a licensed physician.

The bill has to be read in conjunction with existing California statutes on parentage. Notably, California Family Code Section 7611 dictates the circumstances under which a man is presumed to be the father of a child. Subsection (d) gives a man who "receives a child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child" parentage status. The intent behind this statute is to allow men to establish parentage regardless of biology when it is in the child's interest to do so because that man has treated the child as his own. Section 7611 does not place any limitation on who it is that may seek such an order.